BuildingCensus
D

John Psaras: 2006 Benson Ave

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 2006 Benson Ave · 11214

At a glance

John Psaras: 2006 Benson Ave is a 40,125-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1920. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 9 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 93.3 kBtu/ft² and 217 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 7% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
9
band D · 2024
Site EUI
93.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
217
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
40,125
sq ft
Year built
1920
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score9 (band D)
Site EUI93.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI111.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions217 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity87,395 kWh
Natural gas34,462 therms
Water use3,474 kgal
Gross floor area40,125 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6689894:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest9+293.3 kBtu/ft²217 tCO₂e
20237-897.1 kBtu/ft²223 tCO₂e
20221598.4 kBtu/ft²220 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2006 Benson Ave
State
New York
ZIP
11214
Coordinates
40.60276, -73.99979

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does John Psaras: 2006 Benson Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. John Psaras: 2006 Benson Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 9 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 7% of them and lower than 93%. Its site EUI of 93.3 kBtu/ft² is about 25% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 40,125 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has John Psaras: 2006 Benson Ave's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for John Psaras: 2006 Benson Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 15 in 2022 to 9 in 2024 (-6 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 15. Site EUI moved from 98.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 93.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 220 tCO₂e to 217 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 9 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 9 means the building performs better than about 9% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 9 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 66 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. John Psaras: 2006 Benson Ave's 93.3 kBtu/ft² across 40,125 sq ft works out to about 3.7 billion Btu (1,097 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 111.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 87,395 kWh of electricity, 34,462 therms of natural gas and 3,474 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires John Psaras: 2006 Benson Ave to report its energy use?

John Psaras: 2006 Benson Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6689894:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is John Psaras: 2006 Benson Ave's energy grade?

John Psaras: 2006 Benson Ave scores 9 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does John Psaras: 2006 Benson Ave use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 93.3 kBtu/ft² (111.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 40,125 sq ft, including 87,395 kWh of electricity and 34,462 therms of natural gas.

What are John Psaras: 2006 Benson Ave's carbon emissions?

John Psaras: 2006 Benson Ave reported 217 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is John Psaras: 2006 Benson Ave?

John Psaras: 2006 Benson Ave is in New York City, New York 11214. Its coordinates are 40.60276, -73.99979 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is John Psaras: 2006 Benson Ave and when was it built?

John Psaras: 2006 Benson Ave has 40,125 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is John Psaras: 2006 Benson Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “John Psaras: 2006 Benson Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/john-psaras-2006-benson-ave-496fa504 (data as of October 2, 2026).