Kaled: 144-90 41st Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 144-90 41st Ave · 11355
At a glance
Kaled: 144-90 41st Ave is a 94,376-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1973. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 64.8 kBtu/ft² and 403 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 82% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 64.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 91.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 403 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 366,591 kWh |
| Natural gas | 48,691 therms |
| Water use | 5,655 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 94,376 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:5833250:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 94 | +3 | 64.8 kBtu/ft² | 403 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 91 | +5 | 69.0 kBtu/ft² | 413 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 86 | 80.8 kBtu/ft² | 445 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 144-90 41st Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11355
- Coordinates
- 40.76069, -73.82093
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 600,002 sq ft
- AAR: 41-40 Union Streetscore 67
Multifamily Housing · 410,452 sq ft
- 43-70 Kissena Blvd - 33609score 36
Multifamily Housing · 349,005 sq ft
- THE STANTON CONDOscore 47
Multifamily Housing · 340,400 sq ft
- 42-49 Colden St - 33607score 34
Multifamily Housing · 308,109 sq ft
- 43-32 Kissena Blvd - 33605score 50
Multifamily Housing · 306,708 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Kaled: 144-90 41st Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Kaled: 144-90 41st Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 82% of them and lower than 17%. Its site EUI of 64.8 kBtu/ft² is about 13% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 94,376 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 21 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Kaled: 144-90 41st Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Kaled: 144-90 41st Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 86 in 2022 to 94 in 2024 (+8 points). Site EUI moved from 80.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 64.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 20% decrease. Reported emissions went from 445 tCO₂e to 403 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Kaled: 144-90 41st Ave's 64.8 kBtu/ft² across 94,376 sq ft works out to about 6.1 billion Btu (1,792 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 91.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 366,591 kWh of electricity, 48,691 therms of natural gas and 5,655 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Kaled: 144-90 41st Ave to report its energy use?
Kaled: 144-90 41st Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:5833250:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- HHRMC - 318 Warren St· 94,364 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Four Seasons: 2165 Chatterton Ave· 94,357 sq ft · EUI 87.3 kBtu/ft²
- 1350 Ocean Parkway· 94,325 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- 332 EDC Realty Corp· 94,315 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 2044 Westchester Ave· 94,302 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- 711 Montauk Court· 94,248 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Kaled: 144-90 41st Ave's energy grade?
Kaled: 144-90 41st Ave scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Kaled: 144-90 41st Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 64.8 kBtu/ft² (91.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 94,376 sq ft, including 366,591 kWh of electricity and 48,691 therms of natural gas.
What are Kaled: 144-90 41st Ave's carbon emissions?
Kaled: 144-90 41st Ave reported 403 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Kaled: 144-90 41st Ave?
Kaled: 144-90 41st Ave is in New York City, New York 11355. Its coordinates are 40.76069, -73.82093 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Kaled: 144-90 41st Ave and when was it built?
Kaled: 144-90 41st Ave has 94,376 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Kaled: 144-90 41st Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Kaled: 144-90 41st Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/kaled-144-90-41st-ave-d6414d7e (data as of October 2, 2026).