Kenmore Hall
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 143 E 23rd St · 11226
At a glance
Kenmore Hall is a 101,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 143 E 23rd St in New York City, New York, built in 1999. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 75.8 kBtu/ft² and 630 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 80% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 75.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 142.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 630 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,057,661 kWh |
| Natural gas | 40,460 therms |
| Water use | 10,736 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 101,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:4952588:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 93 | -4 | 75.8 kBtu/ft² | 630 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 97 | +3 | 61.9 kBtu/ft² | 522 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 94 | 61.4 kBtu/ft² | 470 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 143 E 23rd St
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11226
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Kenmore Hall compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Kenmore Hall's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 80% of them and lower than 18%. Its site EUI of 75.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 101,000 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 47 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Kenmore Hall's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Kenmore Hall, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2022 to 93 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 97. Site EUI moved from 61.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 75.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 23% increase. Reported emissions went from 470 tCO₂e to 630 tCO₂e over the same span (up 34%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Kenmore Hall's 75.8 kBtu/ft² across 101,000 sq ft works out to about 7.7 billion Btu (2,244 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 142.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,057,661 kWh of electricity, 40,460 therms of natural gas and 10,736 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Kenmore Hall to report its energy use?
Kenmore Hall reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:4952588:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Haberman - 202 Riverside Drive· 100,986 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 79 Laight Street, New York· 100,984 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Elliot Gibbor: 171 WEST 79 STREET· 100,970 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 200 West 108th Street· 100,961 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Ymy Acquisitions : 884 WEST END AVENUE· 100,931 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- 60-52/72 Madison Street - Parent Property· 100,920 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Kenmore Hall's energy grade?
Kenmore Hall scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Kenmore Hall use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 75.8 kBtu/ft² (142.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 101,000 sq ft, including 1,057,661 kWh of electricity and 40,460 therms of natural gas.
What are Kenmore Hall's carbon emissions?
Kenmore Hall reported 630 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Kenmore Hall?
Kenmore Hall is at 143 E 23rd St, in New York City, New York 11226.
How big is Kenmore Hall and when was it built?
Kenmore Hall has 101,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Kenmore Hall covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Kenmore Hall, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/kenmore-hall-b0b67358 (data as of October 2, 2026).