Manhattan Place Condo
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 630 1 Avenue · 10016
At a glance
Manhattan Place Condo is a 550,141-square-foot multifamily housing building at 630 1 Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1984. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 70 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 57.0 kBtu/ft² and 2,531 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 51% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 70 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 57.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 99.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 2,531 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 3,166,251 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,198 therms |
| Water use | 0 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 550,141 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:29103428:2023 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 630 1 Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10016
- Coordinates
- 40.74516, -73.97250
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 3,532,083 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 212score —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 3,472,597 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 2,276,300 sq ft
- One Vanderbilt Avenuescore 43
Office · 1,828,353 sq ft
- 816111 - Waterside Plazascore 51
Multifamily Housing · 1,797,891 sq ft
Office · 1,589,903 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Manhattan Place Condo compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Manhattan Place Condo's ENERGY STAR score of 70 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 51% of them and lower than 48%. Its site EUI of 57.0 kBtu/ft² is about 24% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 550,141 sq ft, it is about 445% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1984, 32 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 70 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 70 means the building performs better than about 70% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 70 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 5 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Manhattan Place Condo's 57.0 kBtu/ft² across 550,141 sq ft works out to about 31.4 billion Btu (9,190 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 99.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,166,251 kWh of electricity, 6,198 therms of natural gas and 0 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Manhattan Place Condo to report its energy use?
Manhattan Place Condo reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:29103428:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 23-03 44th Road· 550,000 sq ft
- Southgate Owners Corp.· 548,966 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Hudson View Gardens Inc (116 Pinehurst Avenue)· 547,512 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Michelangelo Apartments· 547,382 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- Glenwood - The Somerset· 546,667 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 28-40 Jackson Avenue· 544,290 sq ft · EUI 52.1 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Manhattan Place Condo's energy grade?
Manhattan Place Condo scores 70 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Manhattan Place Condo use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 57.0 kBtu/ft² (99.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 550,141 sq ft, including 3,166,251 kWh of electricity and 6,198 therms of natural gas.
What are Manhattan Place Condo's carbon emissions?
Manhattan Place Condo reported 2,531 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Manhattan Place Condo?
Manhattan Place Condo is at 630 1 Avenue, in New York City, New York 10016. Its coordinates are 40.74516, -73.97250 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Manhattan Place Condo and when was it built?
Manhattan Place Condo has 550,141 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1984 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Manhattan Place Condo covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Manhattan Place Condo, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/manhattan-place-condo-9b7cb6b9 (data as of October 2, 2026).