Mosholu Concourse
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 15-19 West Mosholu Parkway North · 10467
At a glance
Mosholu Concourse is a 53,040-square-foot multifamily housing building at 15-19 West Mosholu Parkway North in New York City, New York, built in 1925. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 4 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 145.5 kBtu/ft² and 443 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 4% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 4 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 145.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 172.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 443 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 8.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 172,102 kWh |
| Natural gas | 71,310 therms |
| Gross floor area | 53,040 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:15635718:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 4 | -96 | 145.5 kBtu/ft² | 443 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 18.8 kBtu/ft² | 75 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 15-19 West Mosholu Parkway North
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10467
- Coordinates
- 40.88102, -73.88414
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Moses Campusscore 30
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,715,442 sq ft
- Tracey Towersscore 19
Multifamily Housing · 1,074,490 sq ft
- 111 East 210th Streetscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 898,247 sq ft
K-12 School · 784,650 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 725,140 sq ft
- 3450 Wayne Avescore 56
Multifamily Housing · 673,910 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Mosholu Concourse compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Mosholu Concourse's ENERGY STAR score of 4 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 4% of them and lower than 96%. Its site EUI of 145.5 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 60% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 53,040 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1925, 27 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Mosholu Concourse's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Mosholu Concourse, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2022 to 4 in 2023 (-96 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 18.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 145.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 674% increase. Reported emissions went from 75 tCO₂e to 443 tCO₂e over the same span (up 490%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 4 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 4 means the building performs better than about 4% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 4 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 71 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mosholu Concourse's 145.5 kBtu/ft² across 53,040 sq ft works out to about 7.7 billion Btu (2,262 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 172.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 172,102 kWh of electricity and 71,310 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Mosholu Concourse to report its energy use?
Mosholu Concourse reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:15635718:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 656 West 162nd Street· 53,034 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- 666 W. 162ND ST.· 53,034 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Gateway Elton II - 526· 53,024 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- 34 Leonard Street· 53,020 sq ft · EUI 79.1 kBtu/ft²
- 550-556 West 180th Street - Parent Property· 53,020 sq ft · score 35 (D)
- Lynda Simmons Homes-1605 Fulton Avenue· 53,018 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Mosholu Concourse's energy grade?
Mosholu Concourse scores 4 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mosholu Concourse use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 145.5 kBtu/ft² (172.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 53,040 sq ft, including 172,102 kWh of electricity and 71,310 therms of natural gas.
What are Mosholu Concourse's carbon emissions?
Mosholu Concourse reported 443 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Mosholu Concourse?
Mosholu Concourse is at 15-19 West Mosholu Parkway North, in New York City, New York 10467. Its coordinates are 40.88102, -73.88414 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Mosholu Concourse and when was it built?
Mosholu Concourse has 53,040 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1925 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Mosholu Concourse covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mosholu Concourse, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/mosholu-concourse-d1505a17 (data as of October 2, 2026).