MSHS. Beth Israel Residential
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 310 East 24th St · 10010
At a glance
MSHS. Beth Israel Residential is a 44,211-square-foot multifamily housing building at 310 East 24th St in New York City, New York, built in 1975. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 69 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 74.0 kBtu/ft² and 250 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 50% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 69 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 74.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 117.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 250 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 236,493 kWh |
| Natural gas | 775 therms |
| Water use | 2,206 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 44,211 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6810047:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 69 | -1 | 74.0 kBtu/ft² | 250 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 70 | 78.8 kBtu/ft² | 245 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 310 East 24th St
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10010
- Coordinates
- 40.73836, -73.97999
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Stuyvesant Townscore 83
Multifamily Housing · 9,055,218 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 3,532,083 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 212score —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 3,472,597 sq ft
- Peter Cooper Villagescore 85
Multifamily Housing · 3,015,232 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 2,276,300 sq ft
- 11 Madison Avenuescore 77
Office · 2,228,574 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does MSHS. Beth Israel Residential compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. MSHS. Beth Israel Residential's ENERGY STAR score of 69 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 50% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 74.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 44,211 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1975, 23 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has MSHS. Beth Israel Residential's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for MSHS. Beth Israel Residential, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 70 in 2022 to 69 in 2023 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 70. Site EUI moved from 78.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 74.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 245 tCO₂e to 250 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 69 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 69 means the building performs better than about 69% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 69 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 6 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. MSHS. Beth Israel Residential's 74.0 kBtu/ft² across 44,211 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (959 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 117.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 236,493 kWh of electricity, 775 therms of natural gas and 2,206 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires MSHS. Beth Israel Residential to report its energy use?
MSHS. Beth Israel Residential reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:6810047:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 666 E. 224th Street· 44,210 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 248 WALLABOUT ST· 44,208 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- SKS: 44-26 44th St· 44,208 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Living - 195 Bowery St· 44,203 sq ft · score 24 (D)
- 116 W. 116th Street· 44,203 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 2610 GLENWOOD ROAD· 44,200 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is MSHS. Beth Israel Residential's energy grade?
MSHS. Beth Israel Residential scores 69 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does MSHS. Beth Israel Residential use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 74.0 kBtu/ft² (117.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 44,211 sq ft, including 236,493 kWh of electricity and 775 therms of natural gas.
What are MSHS. Beth Israel Residential's carbon emissions?
MSHS. Beth Israel Residential reported 250 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is MSHS. Beth Israel Residential?
MSHS. Beth Israel Residential is at 310 East 24th St, in New York City, New York 10010. Its coordinates are 40.73836, -73.97999 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is MSHS. Beth Israel Residential and when was it built?
MSHS. Beth Israel Residential has 44,211 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1975 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is MSHS. Beth Israel Residential covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “MSHS. Beth Israel Residential, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/mshs-beth-israel-residential-9b9fea3f (data as of October 2, 2026).