Murray House Owners
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 220 Madison Avenue · 10016
At a glance
Murray House Owners is a 212,387-square-foot multifamily housing building at 220 Madison Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1952. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 71 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 57.4 kBtu/ft² and 825 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 52% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 71 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 57.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 83.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 825 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 837,944 kWh |
| Natural gas | 93,378 therms |
| Gross floor area | 212,387 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:3116974:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 71 | -14 | 57.4 kBtu/ft² | 825 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 85 | +19 | 47.4 kBtu/ft² | 689 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 66 | 63.7 kBtu/ft² | 816 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 220 Madison Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10016
- Coordinates
- 40.74922, -73.98191
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 3,532,083 sq ft
- Metlife Building (200 Park)score 69
Office · 2,993,388 sq ft
- ESRT - Empire State Buildingscore 78
Office · 2,852,257 sq ft
- One Bryant Parkscore 62
Financial Office · 2,237,686 sq ft
- 11 Madison Avenuescore 77
Office · 2,228,574 sq ft
- 277 Park Avenuescore 64
Office · 1,897,643 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Murray House Owners compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Murray House Owners's ENERGY STAR score of 71 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 52% of them and lower than 47%. Its site EUI of 57.4 kBtu/ft² is about 23% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 212,387 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1952 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Murray House Owners's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Murray House Owners, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 66 in 2022 to 71 in 2024 (+5 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 85. Site EUI moved from 63.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 57.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 816 tCO₂e to 825 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 71 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 71 means the building performs better than about 71% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 71 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 4 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Murray House Owners's 57.4 kBtu/ft² across 212,387 sq ft works out to about 12.2 billion Btu (3,573 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 83.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 837,944 kWh of electricity and 93,378 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Murray House Owners to report its energy use?
Murray House Owners reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3116974:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- DEPM 1136 - 111 East 85th St· 212,365 sq ft · EUI 53.4 kBtu/ft²
- 200 East 90th Street (200 E 90th Street)· 212,326 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- 920 Metcalf Avenue AKA 1660 Bruckner Boulevard· 212,300 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- 2-4 River Road· 212,294 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- Pinnacle - 132-35 Sanford Ave· 212,277 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- 83-57 118th Street (Parent Property)· 212,202 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Murray House Owners's energy grade?
Murray House Owners scores 71 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Murray House Owners use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 57.4 kBtu/ft² (83.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 212,387 sq ft, including 837,944 kWh of electricity and 93,378 therms of natural gas.
What are Murray House Owners's carbon emissions?
Murray House Owners reported 825 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Murray House Owners?
Murray House Owners is at 220 Madison Avenue, in New York City, New York 10016. Its coordinates are 40.74922, -73.98191 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Murray House Owners and when was it built?
Murray House Owners has 212,387 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1952 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Murray House Owners covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Murray House Owners, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/murray-house-owners-0d8b0032 (data as of October 2, 2026).