One Hudson Yards
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 520 West 30 Street · 10001
At a glance
One Hudson Yards is a 327,304-square-foot multifamily housing building at 520 West 30 Street in New York City, New York, built in 2017. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 25 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 75.5 kBtu/ft² and 2,036 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 15% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 25 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 75.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 141.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 2,036 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 3,421,225 kWh |
| Natural gas | 130,334 therms |
| Water use | 15,628 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 327,304 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6783304:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 25 | +11 | 75.5 kBtu/ft² | 2,036 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 14 | -21 | 72.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,896 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 35 | 68.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,492 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 520 West 30 Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10001
- Coordinates
- 40.75259, -74.00227
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Hudson Yards Cogen Campusscore —
Other · 7,739,076 sq ft
- Manhattan Westscore —
Other · 4,153,954 sq ft
- 20-30 Hudson Yardsscore —
Office · 3,810,623 sq ft
- Penn Southscore 95
Multifamily Housing · 3,391,963 sq ft
- 50 Hudson Yardsscore 76
Office · 2,944,455 sq ft
- The Spiral - 66 Hudson Boulevardscore 82
Office · 2,830,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does One Hudson Yards compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. One Hudson Yards's ENERGY STAR score of 25 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 15% of them and lower than 85%. Its site EUI of 75.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 327,304 sq ft, it is about 224% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 65 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has One Hudson Yards's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for One Hudson Yards, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 35 in 2022 to 25 in 2024 (-10 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 35. Site EUI moved from 68.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 75.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 11% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,492 tCO₂e to 2,036 tCO₂e over the same span (up 36%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 25 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 25 means the building performs better than about 25% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 25 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 50 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. One Hudson Yards's 75.5 kBtu/ft² across 327,304 sq ft works out to about 24.7 billion Btu (7,242 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 141.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,421,225 kWh of electricity, 130,334 therms of natural gas and 15,628 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires One Hudson Yards to report its energy use?
One Hudson Yards reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6783304:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Plymouth Tower· 327,303 sq ft
- BETANCES II/BETANCES III· 326,720 sq ft
- BETANCES II/BETANCES III CAMPUS· 326,720 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 141 PARK HILL AVENUE· 326,656 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- 350 Vanderbilt Avenue - data only· 326,646 sq ft
- One Archer· 326,528 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is One Hudson Yards's energy grade?
One Hudson Yards scores 25 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does One Hudson Yards use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 75.5 kBtu/ft² (141.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 327,304 sq ft, including 3,421,225 kWh of electricity and 130,334 therms of natural gas.
What are One Hudson Yards's carbon emissions?
One Hudson Yards reported 2,036 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is One Hudson Yards?
One Hudson Yards is at 520 West 30 Street, in New York City, New York 10001. Its coordinates are 40.75259, -74.00227 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is One Hudson Yards and when was it built?
One Hudson Yards has 327,304 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is One Hudson Yards covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “One Hudson Yards, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/one-hudson-yards-80cf0080 (data as of October 2, 2026).