BuildingCensus
B

Randolph Phase 1B

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 214 West 114th Street · 10026

At a glance

Randolph Phase 1B is a 125,478-square-foot multifamily housing building at 214 West 114th Street in New York City, New York, built in 2016. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 42.9 kBtu/ft² and 493 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 61% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
78
band B · 2024
Site EUI
42.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
493
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
125,478
sq ft
Year built
2016
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score78 (band B)
Site EUI42.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI91.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions493 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity981,412 kWh
Natural gas20,326 therms
Water use15,280 kgal
Gross floor area125,478 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6312237:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest78-142.9 kBtu/ft²493 tCO₂e
202379-342.8 kBtu/ft²463 tCO₂e
20228243.5 kBtu/ft²397 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
214 West 114th Street
State
New York
ZIP
10026
Coordinates
40.80219, -73.95415

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Randolph Phase 1B compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Randolph Phase 1B's ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 61% of them and lower than 38%. Its site EUI of 42.9 kBtu/ft² is about 43% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 125,478 sq ft, it is about 24% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 64 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Randolph Phase 1B's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Randolph Phase 1B, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2022 to 78 in 2024 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 82. Site EUI moved from 43.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 42.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 397 tCO₂e to 493 tCO₂e over the same span (up 24%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Randolph Phase 1B's 42.9 kBtu/ft² across 125,478 sq ft works out to about 5.4 billion Btu (1,578 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 91.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 981,412 kWh of electricity, 20,326 therms of natural gas and 15,280 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Randolph Phase 1B to report its energy use?

Randolph Phase 1B reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6312237:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Randolph Phase 1B's energy grade?

Randolph Phase 1B scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Randolph Phase 1B use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 42.9 kBtu/ft² (91.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 125,478 sq ft, including 981,412 kWh of electricity and 20,326 therms of natural gas.

What are Randolph Phase 1B's carbon emissions?

Randolph Phase 1B reported 493 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Randolph Phase 1B?

Randolph Phase 1B is at 214 West 114th Street, in New York City, New York 10026. Its coordinates are 40.80219, -73.95415 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Randolph Phase 1B and when was it built?

Randolph Phase 1B has 125,478 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Randolph Phase 1B covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Randolph Phase 1B, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/randolph-phase-1b-fa7f7209 (data as of October 2, 2026).