Riverwalk Landing
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 425 Main Street · 10044
At a glance
Riverwalk Landing is a 195,990-square-foot multifamily housing building at 425 Main Street in New York City, New York, built in 2007. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 47 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 98.3 kBtu/ft² and 1,373 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 29% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 47 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 98.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 153.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,373 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,657,131 kWh |
| Natural gas | 136,051 therms |
| Water use | 10,050 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 195,990 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:3114442:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 47 | +23 | 98.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,373 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 24 | +4 | 96.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,323 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 20 | 106.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,297 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 425 Main Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10044
- Coordinates
- 40.75850, -73.95263
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- NYP Cornell (East Campus)score 47
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 2,801,795 sq ft
Other - Specialty Hospital · 2,490,355 sq ft
Mixed Use Property · 2,437,399 sq ft
- Weill Cornell Medical Centerscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 2,405,480 sq ft
Laboratory · 1,862,814 sq ft
Laboratory · 1,546,119 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Riverwalk Landing compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Riverwalk Landing's ENERGY STAR score of 47 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 29% of them and lower than 70%. Its site EUI of 98.3 kBtu/ft² is about 31% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 35% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 195,990 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2007, 55 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Riverwalk Landing's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Riverwalk Landing, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 20 in 2022 to 47 in 2024 (+27 points). Site EUI moved from 106.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 98.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,297 tCO₂e to 1,373 tCO₂e over the same span (up 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 47 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 47 means the building performs better than about 47% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 47 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 28 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Riverwalk Landing's 98.3 kBtu/ft² across 195,990 sq ft works out to about 19.3 billion Btu (5,646 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 153.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,657,131 kWh of electricity, 136,051 therms of natural gas and 10,050 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Riverwalk Landing to report its energy use?
Riverwalk Landing reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3114442:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 102 Bradhurst Avenue· 195,945 sq ft
- Century - Sheepshead Terrace - 2427 East 29th Street· 195,883 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Mackiowe: 737 Park Ave· 195,777 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- 995 Simpson Street: 995 Simpson Street· 195,777 sq ft
- 1000 Simpson Street: 1000 Simpson Street· 195,777 sq ft
- 975 Simpson Street: 975 Simpson Street· 195,777 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Riverwalk Landing's energy grade?
Riverwalk Landing scores 47 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Riverwalk Landing use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 98.3 kBtu/ft² (153.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 195,990 sq ft, including 1,657,131 kWh of electricity and 136,051 therms of natural gas.
What are Riverwalk Landing's carbon emissions?
Riverwalk Landing reported 1,373 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Riverwalk Landing?
Riverwalk Landing is at 425 Main Street, in New York City, New York 10044. Its coordinates are 40.75850, -73.95263 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Riverwalk Landing and when was it built?
Riverwalk Landing has 195,990 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2007 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Riverwalk Landing covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Riverwalk Landing, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/riverwalk-landing-101aa88d (data as of October 2, 2026).