BuildingCensus
D

Temple Beth El Manhattan Beach

Worship Facility in New York City, NY · 111 WEST END AVENUE · 11235

At a glance

Temple Beth El Manhattan Beach is a 45,400-square-foot worship facility at 111 WEST END AVENUE in New York City, New York, built in 1919. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 19 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 50.5 kBtu/ft² and 216 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 29% of the 224 scored worship facility buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
19
band D · 2023
Site EUI
50.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
216
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
45,400
sq ft
Year built
1919
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score19 (band D)
Site EUI50.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI118.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions216 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity497,950 kWh
Natural gas5,936 therms
Water use3,594 kgal
Gross floor area45,400 sq ft
Source recordnyc:25490518:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest19-1650.5 kBtu/ft²216 tCO₂e
20223550.2 kBtu/ft²156 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
111 WEST END AVENUE
State
New York
ZIP
11235
Coordinates
40.57890, -73.95326

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Temple Beth El Manhattan Beach compare with other worship facility buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 370 worship facility buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Temple Beth El Manhattan Beach's ENERGY STAR score of 19 compares with an average of 43 across the 224 that report a score; it scores higher than 29% of them and lower than 69%. Its site EUI of 50.5 kBtu/ft² is about 19% below the average of 62.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 45,400 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 44,868 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1919, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1937). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,035 worship facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 50 and a site EUI of 47.8 kBtu/ft².

How has Temple Beth El Manhattan Beach's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Temple Beth El Manhattan Beach, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 35 in 2022 to 19 in 2023 (-16 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 35. Site EUI moved from 50.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 50.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 156 tCO₂e to 216 tCO₂e over the same span (up 39%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 19 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 19 means the building performs better than about 19% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 19 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 56 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Temple Beth El Manhattan Beach's 50.5 kBtu/ft² across 45,400 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (672 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 118.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 497,950 kWh of electricity, 5,936 therms of natural gas and 3,594 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Temple Beth El Manhattan Beach to report its energy use?

Temple Beth El Manhattan Beach reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:25490518:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More worship facility buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Temple Beth El Manhattan Beach's energy grade?

Temple Beth El Manhattan Beach scores 19 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Temple Beth El Manhattan Beach use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 50.5 kBtu/ft² (118.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 45,400 sq ft, including 497,950 kWh of electricity and 5,936 therms of natural gas.

What are Temple Beth El Manhattan Beach's carbon emissions?

Temple Beth El Manhattan Beach reported 216 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is Temple Beth El Manhattan Beach?

Temple Beth El Manhattan Beach is at 111 WEST END AVENUE, in New York City, New York 11235. Its coordinates are 40.57890, -73.95326 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Temple Beth El Manhattan Beach and when was it built?

Temple Beth El Manhattan Beach has 45,400 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1919 as its year built. It is classed as worship facility.

Is Temple Beth El Manhattan Beach covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Temple Beth El Manhattan Beach, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/temple-beth-el-manhattan-beach-b0a9c8be (data as of October 2, 2026).