West Farms 7 & 8
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1000 - 1010 East 179th Street (Building 7&8) · 10460
At a glance
West Farms 7 & 8 is a 165,200-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1000 - 1010 East 179th Street (Building 7&8) in New York City, New York, built in 1972. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 55.9 kBtu/ft² and 562 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 75% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 89 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 55.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 82.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 562 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 661,331 kWh |
| Water use | 23,000 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 165,200 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:5853416:2022 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1000 - 1010 East 179th Street (Building 7&8)
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10460
- Coordinates
- 40.84199, -73.87976
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 1,371,120 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,371,120 sq ft
- BRONX RIVERscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,244,450 sq ft
- West Farms Squarescore 52
Multifamily Housing · 532,888 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 352,310 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 314,305 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does West Farms 7 & 8 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. West Farms 7 & 8's ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 75% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 55.9 kBtu/ft² is about 25% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 35% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 165,200 sq ft, it is about 64% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1972, 20 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. West Farms 7 & 8's 55.9 kBtu/ft² across 165,200 sq ft works out to about 9.2 billion Btu (2,706 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 82.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 661,331 kWh of electricity and 23,000 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires West Farms 7 & 8 to report its energy use?
West Farms 7 & 8 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:5853416:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 4077 Owners Corp.· 165,176 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Wallack - 308 East 72nd St· 165,138 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Halstead - 201 West 89th Street - PARENT· 165,117 sq ft
- 998-1010 PACIFIC STREET· 165,024 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 3875 Waldo Avenue - 31929· 165,000 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 2727 Ocean Parkway· 165,000 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is West Farms 7 & 8's energy grade?
West Farms 7 & 8 scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does West Farms 7 & 8 use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 55.9 kBtu/ft² (82.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 165,200 sq ft, including 661,331 kWh of electricity.
What are West Farms 7 & 8's carbon emissions?
West Farms 7 & 8 reported 562 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is West Farms 7 & 8?
West Farms 7 & 8 is at 1000 - 1010 East 179th Street (Building 7&8), in New York City, New York 10460. Its coordinates are 40.84199, -73.87976 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is West Farms 7 & 8 and when was it built?
West Farms 7 & 8 has 165,200 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is West Farms 7 & 8 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “West Farms 7 & 8, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/west-farms-7-8-eac02f41 (data as of October 2, 2026).