1401 Walnut Street
Multifamily Housing in Philadelphia, PA · 19102
At a glance
1401 Walnut Street is a 16,559-square-foot multifamily housing building in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, built in 1950. In its 2024 Philadelphia benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 7 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 53.6 kBtu/ft² and 421 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 9% of the 682 scored multifamily housing buildings in Philadelphia.
Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 7 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 53.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 141.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 421 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 1,445,295 kWh |
| Natural gas | 5,242 therms |
| Water use | 2,300 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 16,559 sq ft |
| Source record | philadelphia:5975210:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 7 | +4 | 53.6 kBtu/ft² | 421 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 3 | +2 | 57.0 kBtu/ft² | 493 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 1 | ±0 | 76.2 kBtu/ft² | 687 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 1 | ±0 | 71.9 kBtu/ft² | 673 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 1 | 82.6 kBtu/ft² | 757 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program
Philadelphia requires commercial and multifamily buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to benchmark annually; its Building Energy Performance Program additionally requires non-residential buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to complete a tune-up or certify as high-performance every five years, with fines starting at $2,000 for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1401 Walnut Street
- City
- Philadelphia
- State
- Pennsylvania
- ZIP
- 19102
- Coordinates
- 39.94962, -75.16460
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- pen03067 1800 Arch Streetscore 60
Office · 1,576,517 sq ft
- The Wanamaker Buildingscore 74
Office · 1,387,438 sq ft
- Two Liberty Placescore 73
Office · 1,326,800 sq ft
- 33703-PHLDT-Philadelphiascore 55
Hotel · 1,294,004 sq ft
- Two Liberty Placescore 88
Office · 1,283,937 sq ft
- 1500 Locustscore 93
Multifamily Housing · 887,048 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Philadelphia · biggest emitters
How does 1401 Walnut Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Philadelphia?
The latest disclosures cover 768 multifamily housing buildings in Philadelphia, out of 2,379 buildings citywide. 1401 Walnut Street's ENERGY STAR score of 7 compares with an average of 59 across the 682 that report a score; it scores higher than 9% of them and lower than 91%. Its site EUI of 53.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 55.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 16,559 sq ft, it is about 87% below the average floor area of 125,469 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1950, 21 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1401 Walnut Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 Philadelphia disclosures for 1401 Walnut Street, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 1 in 2019 to 7 in 2024 (+6 points). Site EUI moved from 82.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 53.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 35% decrease. Reported emissions went from 757 tCO₂e to 421 tCO₂e over the same span (down 44%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 7 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 7 means the building performs better than about 7% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 7 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 68 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Philadelphia, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1401 Walnut Street's 53.6 kBtu/ft² across 16,559 sq ft works out to about 0.9 billion Btu (260 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 141.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,445,295 kWh of electricity, 5,242 therms of natural gas and 2,300 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 1401 Walnut Street to report its energy use?
1401 Walnut Street reports under Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program, the legal basis of Philadelphia's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record philadelphia:5975210:2024). Philadelphia requires commercial and multifamily buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to benchmark annually; its Building Energy Performance Program additionally requires non-residential buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to complete a tune-up or certify as high-performance every five years, with fines starting at $2,000 for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Philadelphia
- Moravian Condos· 12,828 sq ft · score 16 (D)
- Wallingford Apts.· 11,620 sq ft · EUI 22.7 kBtu/ft²
- Rowan Judson B· 10,948 sq ft · EUI 13.4 kBtu/ft²
- 315 Arch Flats· 9,373 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- (PA2345) - Arts Condominium (1324 Locust Street)· 9,015 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- Spring Garden Apartments· 8,152 sq ft · score 8 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Philadelphia· 768 benchmarked
- All Philadelphia benchmarked buildings· Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program
- Most efficient large buildings in Philadelphia
- Least efficient large buildings in Philadelphia
- Biggest emitters in Philadelphia
Frequently asked questions
What is 1401 Walnut Street's energy grade?
1401 Walnut Street scores 7 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 Philadelphia disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1401 Walnut Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 53.6 kBtu/ft² (141.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 16,559 sq ft, including 1,445,295 kWh of electricity and 5,242 therms of natural gas.
What are 1401 Walnut Street's carbon emissions?
1401 Walnut Street reported 421 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 1401 Walnut Street?
1401 Walnut Street is in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19102. Its coordinates are 39.94962, -75.16460 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 1401 Walnut Street and when was it built?
1401 Walnut Street has 16,559 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1950 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1401 Walnut Street covered by Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program.
Working with Philadelphia building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1401 Walnut Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/philadelphia/1401-walnut-street-9f8fc9fd (data as of July 9, 2026).