1528 Walnut
Office in Philadelphia, PA · 1524-30 WALNUT ST · 19102
At a glance
1528 Walnut is a 206,625-square-foot office building at 1524-30 WALNUT ST in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, built in 1927. In its 2022 Philadelphia benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 43 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 69.8 kBtu/ft² and 1,231 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 16% of the 180 scored office buildings in Philadelphia.
Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 43 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 69.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 174.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,231 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 3,410,739 kWh |
| Natural gas | 0 therms |
| Water use | 4,226 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 206,625 sq ft |
| Source record | philadelphia:3663168:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 43 | ±0 | 69.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,231 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 43 | -5 | 68.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,174 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 48 | ±0 | 61.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,155 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 48 | 67.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,338 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program
Philadelphia requires commercial and multifamily buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to benchmark annually; its Building Energy Performance Program additionally requires non-residential buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to complete a tune-up or certify as high-performance every five years, with fines starting at $2,000 for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1524-30 WALNUT ST
- City
- Philadelphia
- State
- Pennsylvania
- ZIP
- 19102
- Coordinates
- 39.94967, -75.16684
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- pen03067 1800 Arch Streetscore 60
Office · 1,576,517 sq ft
- The Wanamaker Buildingscore 74
Office · 1,387,438 sq ft
- Two Liberty Placescore 73
Office · 1,326,800 sq ft
- 33703-PHLDT-Philadelphiascore 55
Hotel · 1,294,004 sq ft
- Two Liberty Placescore 88
Office · 1,283,937 sq ft
- 1500 Locustscore 93
Multifamily Housing · 887,048 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Philadelphia · biggest emitters
How does 1528 Walnut compare with other office buildings in Philadelphia?
The latest disclosures cover 212 office buildings in Philadelphia, out of 2,379 buildings citywide. 1528 Walnut's ENERGY STAR score of 43 compares with an average of 64 across the 180 that report a score; it scores higher than 16% of them and lower than 83%. Its site EUI of 69.8 kBtu/ft² is about 11% below the average of 78.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 206,625 sq ft, it is about 29% below the average floor area of 292,223 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1927, 30 years earlier than the group's average year built (1957). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 1528 Walnut's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 Philadelphia disclosures for 1528 Walnut, covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 48 in 2019 to 43 in 2022 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 48. Site EUI moved from 67.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 69.8 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,338 tCO₂e to 1,231 tCO₂e over the same span (down 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 43 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 43 means the building performs better than about 43% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 43 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 32 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Philadelphia, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1528 Walnut's 69.8 kBtu/ft² across 206,625 sq ft works out to about 14.4 billion Btu (4,227 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 174.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,410,739 kWh of electricity, 0 therms of natural gas and 4,226 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 1528 Walnut to report its energy use?
1528 Walnut reports under Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program, the legal basis of Philadelphia's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record philadelphia:3663168:2022). Philadelphia requires commercial and multifamily buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to benchmark annually; its Building Energy Performance Program additionally requires non-residential buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to complete a tune-up or certify as high-performance every five years, with fines starting at $2,000 for non-compliance.
More office buildings in Philadelphia
- 400 Market· 201,828 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Penn Treaty Park Place· 178,680 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Admin - Education Center· 166,950 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- SA 990 Spring Garden LP· 163,466 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Colonial Penn Life Insurance· 153,376 sq ft · EUI 75.7 kBtu/ft²
- 2401 Walnut· 148,496 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Office buildings in Philadelphia· 212 benchmarked
- All Philadelphia benchmarked buildings· Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program
- Most efficient large buildings in Philadelphia
- Least efficient large buildings in Philadelphia
- Biggest emitters in Philadelphia
Frequently asked questions
What is 1528 Walnut's energy grade?
1528 Walnut scores 43 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2022 Philadelphia disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1528 Walnut use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 69.8 kBtu/ft² (174.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 206,625 sq ft, including 3,410,739 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.
What are 1528 Walnut's carbon emissions?
1528 Walnut reported 1,231 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2022.
Where is 1528 Walnut?
1528 Walnut is at 1524-30 WALNUT ST, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19102. Its coordinates are 39.94967, -75.16684 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 1528 Walnut and when was it built?
1528 Walnut has 206,625 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1927 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 1528 Walnut covered by Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program.
Working with Philadelphia building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1528 Walnut, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/philadelphia/1528-walnut-1e075389 (data as of July 9, 2026).