Chestnut Arms
Multifamily Housing in Philadelphia, PA · 4039 Chestnut St. · 19104
At a glance
Chestnut Arms is a 43,776-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4039 Chestnut St. in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, built in 1920. In its 2021 Philadelphia benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 78.5 kBtu/ft² and 191 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program · reporting year 2021
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 78.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 90.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 191 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 62,037 kWh |
| Natural gas | 32,248 therms |
| Water use | 2,034,498 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 43,776 sq ft |
| Source record | philadelphia:5932184:2021 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021latest | — | 78.5 kBtu/ft² | 191 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 83.7 kBtu/ft² | 204 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 80.6 kBtu/ft² | 198 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program
Philadelphia requires commercial and multifamily buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to benchmark annually; its Building Energy Performance Program additionally requires non-residential buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to complete a tune-up or certify as high-performance every five years, with fines starting at $2,000 for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4039 Chestnut St.
- City
- Philadelphia
- State
- Pennsylvania
- ZIP
- 19104
- Coordinates
- 39.95627, -75.20421
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- THE CHESTNUTscore 92
Multifamily Housing · 395,800 sq ft
- West Park Apartmentsscore —
Multifamily Housing · 373,952 sq ft
- West Park Apartmentsscore 24
Multifamily Housing · 373,532 sq ft
- University Park Associatescore —
Multifamily Housing · 325,020 sq ft
- ONE uCity Squarescore 9
Laboratory · 295,293 sq ft
- Scion: The Radianscore 19
Multifamily Housing · 287,279 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Philadelphia · biggest emitters
How does Chestnut Arms compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Philadelphia?
The latest disclosures cover 768 multifamily housing buildings in Philadelphia, out of 2,379 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 78.5 kBtu/ft² is about 41% above the average of 55.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 43,776 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 125,469 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 51 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Chestnut Arms's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Philadelphia disclosures for Chestnut Arms, covering report years 2019–2021. Site EUI moved from 80.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 78.5 kBtu/ft² (2021), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 198 tCO₂e to 191 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does a site EUI of 78.5 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Chestnut Arms's 78.5 kBtu/ft² across 43,776 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (1,007 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. Its source EUI of 90.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 62,037 kWh of electricity, 32,248 therms of natural gas and 2,034,498 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Chestnut Arms to report its energy use?
Chestnut Arms reports under Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program, the legal basis of Philadelphia's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record philadelphia:5932184:2021). Philadelphia requires commercial and multifamily buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to benchmark annually; its Building Energy Performance Program additionally requires non-residential buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to complete a tune-up or certify as high-performance every five years, with fines starting at $2,000 for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Philadelphia
- Fairfax Apartments Association· 42,485 sq ft · EUI 339.8 kBtu/ft²
- 1234 Lofts· 42,099 sq ft · EUI 32.3 kBtu/ft²
- Revere Terrace· 40,713 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Pensdale Housing II LP· 40,360 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Nativity BVM Place (M): 3255 Belgrade Street· 39,145 sq ft · score 3 (D)
- 2103 W Godfrey Avenue AKA 6200 Wister Street· 38,598 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Philadelphia· 768 benchmarked
- All Philadelphia benchmarked buildings· Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program
- Most efficient large buildings in Philadelphia
- Least efficient large buildings in Philadelphia
- Biggest emitters in Philadelphia
Frequently asked questions
What is Chestnut Arms's energy grade?
Chestnut Arms did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2021 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 78.5 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Chestnut Arms use?
Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 78.5 kBtu/ft² (90.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 43,776 sq ft, including 62,037 kWh of electricity and 32,248 therms of natural gas.
What are Chestnut Arms's carbon emissions?
Chestnut Arms reported 191 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2021.
Where is Chestnut Arms?
Chestnut Arms is at 4039 Chestnut St., in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19104. Its coordinates are 39.95627, -75.20421 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Chestnut Arms and when was it built?
Chestnut Arms has 43,776 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Chestnut Arms covered by Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program?
Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program.
Working with Philadelphia building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Chestnut Arms, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/philadelphia/chestnut-arms-f7c12385 (data as of July 9, 2026).