Crafts House Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Philadelphia, PA · 51-55 N 3RD ST · 19106
At a glance
Crafts House Apartments is a 51,390-square-foot multifamily housing building at 51-55 N 3RD ST in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, built in 1845. In its 2024 Philadelphia benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 56 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 41.0 kBtu/ft² and 168 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 41% of the 682 scored multifamily housing buildings in Philadelphia.
Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 56 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 41.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 114.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 168 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 618,056 kWh |
| Water use | 1,498 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 51,390 sq ft |
| Source record | philadelphia:4904160:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 56 | ±0 | 41.0 kBtu/ft² | 168 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 56 | +3 | 41.2 kBtu/ft² | 197 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 53 | 43.1 kBtu/ft² | 224 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program
Philadelphia requires commercial and multifamily buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to benchmark annually; its Building Energy Performance Program additionally requires non-residential buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to complete a tune-up or certify as high-performance every five years, with fines starting at $2,000 for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 51-55 N 3RD ST
- City
- Philadelphia
- State
- Pennsylvania
- ZIP
- 19106
- Coordinates
- 39.94914, -75.14589
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Lits Buildingscore 73
Office · 845,230 sq ft
- 03-1-Philadelphia Head Officescore 18
Financial Office · 816,208 sq ft
- 140399 Plazascore 29
Office · 470,615 sq ft
- Bourse Buildingscore —
Office · 413,228 sq ft
- Chubb Insurancescore 65
Office · 361,485 sq ft
- Chubb Philadelphiascore 69
Office · 336,600 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Philadelphia · biggest emitters
How does Crafts House Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Philadelphia?
The latest disclosures cover 768 multifamily housing buildings in Philadelphia, out of 2,379 buildings citywide. Crafts House Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 56 compares with an average of 59 across the 682 that report a score; it scores higher than 41% of them and lower than 58%. Its site EUI of 41.0 kBtu/ft² is about 26% below the average of 55.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 51,390 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 125,469 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1845, 126 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Crafts House Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Philadelphia disclosures for Crafts House Apartments, covering report years 2019, 2021, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 53 in 2019 to 56 in 2024 (+3 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 56. Site EUI moved from 43.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 41.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 224 tCO₂e to 168 tCO₂e over the same span (down 25%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 56 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 56 means the building performs better than about 56% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 56 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 19 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Philadelphia, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Crafts House Apartments's 41.0 kBtu/ft² across 51,390 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (617 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 114.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 618,056 kWh of electricity and 1,498 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Crafts House Apartments to report its energy use?
Crafts House Apartments reports under Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program, the legal basis of Philadelphia's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record philadelphia:4904160:2024). Philadelphia requires commercial and multifamily buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to benchmark annually; its Building Energy Performance Program additionally requires non-residential buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to complete a tune-up or certify as high-performance every five years, with fines starting at $2,000 for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Philadelphia
- 5215 Schuyler· 51,000 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 8020 Algon· 50,840 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 1952 E Allegheny Ave· 50,652 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- MMS - Philly - 1011 Race Street· 50,100 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 1011 Race St· 50,100 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Cheltenham Station· 50,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Philadelphia· 768 benchmarked
- All Philadelphia benchmarked buildings· Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program
- Most efficient large buildings in Philadelphia
- Least efficient large buildings in Philadelphia
- Biggest emitters in Philadelphia
Frequently asked questions
What is Crafts House Apartments's energy grade?
Crafts House Apartments scores 56 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 Philadelphia disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Crafts House Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 41.0 kBtu/ft² (114.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 51,390 sq ft, including 618,056 kWh of electricity.
What are Crafts House Apartments's carbon emissions?
Crafts House Apartments reported 168 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is Crafts House Apartments?
Crafts House Apartments is at 51-55 N 3RD ST, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106. Its coordinates are 39.94914, -75.14589 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Crafts House Apartments and when was it built?
Crafts House Apartments has 51,390 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1845 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Crafts House Apartments covered by Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program.
Working with Philadelphia building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Crafts House Apartments, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/philadelphia/crafts-house-apartments-9870c134 (data as of July 9, 2026).