Haverford Court
Multifamily Housing in Philadelphia, PA · 7400 Haverford Ave · 19151
At a glance
Haverford Court is a 563,280-square-foot multifamily housing building at 7400 Haverford Ave in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, built in 1961. In its 2023 Philadelphia benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 58 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 58.3 kBtu/ft² and 550 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 43% of the 682 scored multifamily housing buildings in Philadelphia.
Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 58 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 58.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 97.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 550 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 869,617 kWh |
| Natural gas | 53,372 therms |
| Water use | 8,622 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 563,280 sq ft |
| Source record | philadelphia:4457858:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 58 | +12 | 58.3 kBtu/ft² | 550 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 46 | -5 | 74.3 kBtu/ft² | 677 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 51 | -11 | 66.4 kBtu/ft² | 609 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 62 | 62.9 kBtu/ft² | 622 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program
Philadelphia requires commercial and multifamily buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to benchmark annually; its Building Energy Performance Program additionally requires non-residential buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to complete a tune-up or certify as high-performance every five years, with fines starting at $2,000 for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 7400 Haverford Ave
- City
- Philadelphia
- State
- Pennsylvania
- ZIP
- 19151
- Coordinates
- 39.97550, -75.26409
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Lambertonscore 58
K-12 School · —
See also: most efficient in Philadelphia · biggest emitters
How does Haverford Court compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Philadelphia?
The latest disclosures cover 768 multifamily housing buildings in Philadelphia, out of 2,379 buildings citywide. Haverford Court's ENERGY STAR score of 58 compares with an average of 59 across the 682 that report a score; it scores higher than 43% of them and lower than 56%. Its site EUI of 58.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 55.6 kBtu/ft².
At 563,280 sq ft, it is about 349% above the average floor area of 125,469 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1961, 10 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Haverford Court's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 Philadelphia disclosures for Haverford Court, covering report years 2019, 2021, 2022, 2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 62 in 2019 to 58 in 2023 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 62. Site EUI moved from 62.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 58.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 622 tCO₂e to 550 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 58 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 58 means the building performs better than about 58% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 58 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 17 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Philadelphia, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Haverford Court's 58.3 kBtu/ft² across 563,280 sq ft works out to about 32.8 billion Btu (9,624 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 97.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 869,617 kWh of electricity, 53,372 therms of natural gas and 8,622 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Haverford Court to report its energy use?
Haverford Court reports under Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program, the legal basis of Philadelphia's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record philadelphia:4457858:2023). Philadelphia requires commercial and multifamily buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to benchmark annually; its Building Energy Performance Program additionally requires non-residential buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to complete a tune-up or certify as high-performance every five years, with fines starting at $2,000 for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Philadelphia
- Warwick Hotel Rittenhouse Square· 551,838 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- 385 - University Crossings· 489,553 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- North XNorthwest (nr083, nr082)· 485,155 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- River Park House Condominium· 483,235 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- 5450 Wissahickon Ave· 475,000 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- Watermark at Logan Square· 455,000 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Philadelphia· 768 benchmarked
- All Philadelphia benchmarked buildings· Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program
- Most efficient large buildings in Philadelphia
- Least efficient large buildings in Philadelphia
- Biggest emitters in Philadelphia
Frequently asked questions
What is Haverford Court's energy grade?
Haverford Court scores 58 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 Philadelphia disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Haverford Court use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 58.3 kBtu/ft² (97.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 563,280 sq ft, including 869,617 kWh of electricity and 53,372 therms of natural gas.
What are Haverford Court's carbon emissions?
Haverford Court reported 550 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Haverford Court?
Haverford Court is at 7400 Haverford Ave, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19151. Its coordinates are 39.97550, -75.26409 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Haverford Court and when was it built?
Haverford Court has 563,280 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1961 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Haverford Court covered by Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program.
Working with Philadelphia building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Haverford Court, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/philadelphia/haverford-court-bd23750e (data as of July 9, 2026).