BuildingCensus
C

Home2 Suites

Hotel in Philadelphia, PA · 1200 Arch St · 19107

At a glance

Home2 Suites is a 159,000-square-foot hotel at 1200 Arch St in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, built in 2000. In its 2022 Philadelphia benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 67 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 54.2 kBtu/ft² and 666 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 49% of the 76 scored hotel buildings in Philadelphia.

ENERGY STAR score
67
band C · 2022
Site EUI
54.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
666
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
159,000
sq ft
Year built
2000
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score67 (band C)
Site EUI54.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI124.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions666 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity1,799,114 kWh
Natural gas24,778 therms
Water use5,818 kgal
Gross floor area159,000 sq ft
Source recordphiladelphia:20965469:2022

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2022latest67-1154.2 kBtu/ft²666 tCO₂e
20217846.8 kBtu/ft²612 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program

Philadelphia requires commercial and multifamily buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to benchmark annually; its Building Energy Performance Program additionally requires non-residential buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to complete a tune-up or certify as high-performance every five years, with fines starting at $2,000 for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1200 Arch St
State
Pennsylvania
ZIP
19107
Coordinates
39.95367, -75.15990

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Philadelphia · biggest emitters

How does Home2 Suites compare with other hotel buildings in Philadelphia?

The latest disclosures cover 80 hotel buildings in Philadelphia, out of 2,379 buildings citywide. Home2 Suites's ENERGY STAR score of 67 compares with an average of 61 across the 76 that report a score; it scores higher than 49% of them and lower than 50%. Its site EUI of 54.2 kBtu/ft² is about 40% below the average of 89.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 159,000 sq ft, it is about 32% below the average floor area of 233,807 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1984). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².

How has Home2 Suites's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 Philadelphia disclosures for Home2 Suites, covering report years 2021–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 78 in 2021 to 67 in 2022 (-11 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 78. Site EUI moved from 46.8 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 54.2 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 16% increase. Reported emissions went from 612 tCO₂e to 666 tCO₂e over the same span (up 9%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 67 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 67 means the building performs better than about 67% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 67 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 8 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Philadelphia, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Home2 Suites's 54.2 kBtu/ft² across 159,000 sq ft works out to about 8.6 billion Btu (2,526 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 124.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,799,114 kWh of electricity, 24,778 therms of natural gas and 5,818 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Home2 Suites to report its energy use?

Home2 Suites reports under Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program, the legal basis of Philadelphia's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record philadelphia:20965469:2022). Philadelphia requires commercial and multifamily buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to benchmark annually; its Building Energy Performance Program additionally requires non-residential buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to complete a tune-up or certify as high-performance every five years, with fines starting at $2,000 for non-compliance.

More hotel buildings in Philadelphia

Frequently asked questions

What is Home2 Suites's energy grade?

Home2 Suites scores 67 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2022 Philadelphia disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Home2 Suites use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 54.2 kBtu/ft² (124.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 159,000 sq ft, including 1,799,114 kWh of electricity and 24,778 therms of natural gas.

What are Home2 Suites's carbon emissions?

Home2 Suites reported 666 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2022.

Where is Home2 Suites?

Home2 Suites is at 1200 Arch St, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19107. Its coordinates are 39.95367, -75.15990 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is Home2 Suites and when was it built?

Home2 Suites has 159,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.

Is Home2 Suites covered by Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program.

Working with Philadelphia building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Home2 Suites, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/philadelphia/home2-suites-4029c6f1 (data as of July 9, 2026).