BuildingCensus
B

Roman Catholic High School

K-12 School in Philadelphia, PA · 303 N. Broad Street · 19107

At a glance

Roman Catholic High School is a 44,794-square-foot K-12 school at 303 N. Broad Street in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, built in 1890. In its 2024 Philadelphia benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 75 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 57.5 kBtu/ft² and 294 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 84% of the 281 scored K-12 school buildings in Philadelphia.

ENERGY STAR score
75
band B · 2024
Site EUI
57.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
294
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
44,794
sq ft
Year built
1890
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score75 (band B)
Site EUI57.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI97.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions294 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity480,688 kWh
Natural gas28,162 therms
Water use363 kgal
Gross floor area44,794 sq ft
Source recordphiladelphia:3759394:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest75-457.5 kBtu/ft²294 tCO₂e
202379±052.8 kBtu/ft²268 tCO₂e
202279+1256.0 kBtu/ft²285 tCO₂e
202167-1561.8 kBtu/ft²328 tCO₂e
202082+1450.7 kBtu/ft²277 tCO₂e
20196873.0 kBtu/ft²386 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program

Philadelphia requires commercial and multifamily buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to benchmark annually; its Building Energy Performance Program additionally requires non-residential buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to complete a tune-up or certify as high-performance every five years, with fines starting at $2,000 for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
303 N. Broad Street
State
Pennsylvania
ZIP
19107
Coordinates
39.95829, -75.16176

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Philadelphia · biggest emitters

How does Roman Catholic High School compare with other K-12 school buildings in Philadelphia?

The latest disclosures cover 295 K-12 school buildings in Philadelphia, out of 2,379 buildings citywide. Roman Catholic High School's ENERGY STAR score of 75 compares with an average of 42 across the 281 that report a score; it scores higher than 84% of them and lower than 15%. Its site EUI of 57.5 kBtu/ft² is about 19% below the average of 70.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 44,794 sq ft, it is about 57% below the average floor area of 103,884 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1890, 60 years earlier than the group's average year built (1950). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Roman Catholic High School's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 Philadelphia disclosures for Roman Catholic High School, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 68 in 2019 to 75 in 2024 (+7 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 82. Site EUI moved from 73.0 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 57.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 21% decrease. Reported emissions went from 386 tCO₂e to 294 tCO₂e over the same span (down 24%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 75 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 75 means the building performs better than about 75% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 75 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Philadelphia, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Roman Catholic High School's 57.5 kBtu/ft² across 44,794 sq ft works out to about 2.6 billion Btu (755 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 97.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 480,688 kWh of electricity, 28,162 therms of natural gas and 363 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Roman Catholic High School to report its energy use?

Roman Catholic High School reports under Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program, the legal basis of Philadelphia's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record philadelphia:3759394:2024). Philadelphia requires commercial and multifamily buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to benchmark annually; its Building Energy Performance Program additionally requires non-residential buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to complete a tune-up or certify as high-performance every five years, with fines starting at $2,000 for non-compliance.

More K-12 school buildings in Philadelphia

Frequently asked questions

What is Roman Catholic High School's energy grade?

Roman Catholic High School scores 75 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 Philadelphia disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Roman Catholic High School use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 57.5 kBtu/ft² (97.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 44,794 sq ft, including 480,688 kWh of electricity and 28,162 therms of natural gas.

What are Roman Catholic High School's carbon emissions?

Roman Catholic High School reported 294 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is Roman Catholic High School?

Roman Catholic High School is at 303 N. Broad Street, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19107. Its coordinates are 39.95829, -75.16176 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is Roman Catholic High School and when was it built?

Roman Catholic High School has 44,794 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1890 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.

Is Roman Catholic High School covered by Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program.

Working with Philadelphia building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Roman Catholic High School, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/philadelphia/roman-catholic-high-school-a184f49d (data as of July 9, 2026).