BuildingCensus
A

The WireWorks Historic Condominiums

Multifamily Housing in Philadelphia, PA · 301 Race Street · 19106

At a glance

The WireWorks Historic Condominiums is a 885-square-foot multifamily housing building at 301 Race Street in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, built in 1899. In its 2024 Philadelphia benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 31.7 kBtu/ft² and 191 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 81% of the 682 scored multifamily housing buildings in Philadelphia.

ENERGY STAR score
93
band A · 2024
Site EUI
31.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
191
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
885
sq ft
Year built
1899
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score93 (band A)
Site EUI31.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI88.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions191 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity638,400 kWh
Water use1,653 kgal
Gross floor area885 sq ft
Source recordphiladelphia:5026551:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest93+831.7 kBtu/ft²191 tCO₂e
202385+234.1 kBtu/ft²211 tCO₂e
202283+837.4 kBtu/ft²224 tCO₂e
202175+539.2 kBtu/ft²250 tCO₂e
202070-3040.8 kBtu/ft²269 tCO₂e
201910010.5 kBtu/ft²74 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program

Philadelphia requires commercial and multifamily buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to benchmark annually; its Building Energy Performance Program additionally requires non-residential buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to complete a tune-up or certify as high-performance every five years, with fines starting at $2,000 for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
301 Race Street
State
Pennsylvania
ZIP
19106
Coordinates
39.95438, -75.14515

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Philadelphia · biggest emitters

How does The WireWorks Historic Condominiums compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Philadelphia?

The latest disclosures cover 768 multifamily housing buildings in Philadelphia, out of 2,379 buildings citywide. The WireWorks Historic Condominiums's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 59 across the 682 that report a score; it scores higher than 81% of them and lower than 17%. Its site EUI of 31.7 kBtu/ft² is about 43% below the average of 55.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 885 sq ft, it is about 99% below the average floor area of 125,469 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1899, 72 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has The WireWorks Historic Condominiums's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 Philadelphia disclosures for The WireWorks Historic Condominiums, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2019 to 93 in 2024 (-7 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 100. Site EUI moved from 10.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 31.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 202% increase. Reported emissions went from 74 tCO₂e to 191 tCO₂e over the same span (up 160%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Philadelphia, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The WireWorks Historic Condominiums's 31.7 kBtu/ft² across 885 sq ft works out to about 0 billion Btu (8 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 88.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 638,400 kWh of electricity and 1,653 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires The WireWorks Historic Condominiums to report its energy use?

The WireWorks Historic Condominiums reports under Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program, the legal basis of Philadelphia's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record philadelphia:5026551:2024). Philadelphia requires commercial and multifamily buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to benchmark annually; its Building Energy Performance Program additionally requires non-residential buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to complete a tune-up or certify as high-performance every five years, with fines starting at $2,000 for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Philadelphia

Frequently asked questions

What is The WireWorks Historic Condominiums's energy grade?

The WireWorks Historic Condominiums scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Philadelphia disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does The WireWorks Historic Condominiums use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 31.7 kBtu/ft² (88.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 885 sq ft, including 638,400 kWh of electricity.

What are The WireWorks Historic Condominiums's carbon emissions?

The WireWorks Historic Condominiums reported 191 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is The WireWorks Historic Condominiums?

The WireWorks Historic Condominiums is at 301 Race Street, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106. Its coordinates are 39.95438, -75.14515 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is The WireWorks Historic Condominiums and when was it built?

The WireWorks Historic Condominiums has 885 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1899 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is The WireWorks Historic Condominiums covered by Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program.

Working with Philadelphia building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The WireWorks Historic Condominiums, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/philadelphia/the-wireworks-historic-condominiums-38968c39 (data as of July 9, 2026).