BuildingCensus
A

York Square Condominium Association

Multifamily Housing in Philadelphia, PA · 319 Vine Street · 19106

At a glance

York Square Condominium Association is a 1,898-square-foot multifamily housing building at 319 Vine Street in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, built in 2005. In its 2024 Philadelphia benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 33.7 kBtu/ft² and 246 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 79% of the 682 scored multifamily housing buildings in Philadelphia.

ENERGY STAR score
92
band A · 2024
Site EUI
33.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
246
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
1,898
sq ft
Year built
2005
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score92 (band A)
Site EUI33.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI74.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions246 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity677,372 kWh
Natural gas11,640 therms
Water use1,749 kgal
Gross floor area1,898 sq ft
Source recordphiladelphia:4998818:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest92-333.7 kBtu/ft²246 tCO₂e
202395-130.9 kBtu/ft²241 tCO₂e
202296+333.5 kBtu/ft²257 tCO₂e
202193-135.9 kBtu/ft²282 tCO₂e
202094±032.7 kBtu/ft²274 tCO₂e
20199434.9 kBtu/ft²298 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program

Philadelphia requires commercial and multifamily buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to benchmark annually; its Building Energy Performance Program additionally requires non-residential buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to complete a tune-up or certify as high-performance every five years, with fines starting at $2,000 for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
319 Vine Street
State
Pennsylvania
ZIP
19106
Coordinates
39.95605, -75.14580

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Philadelphia · biggest emitters

How does York Square Condominium Association compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Philadelphia?

The latest disclosures cover 768 multifamily housing buildings in Philadelphia, out of 2,379 buildings citywide. York Square Condominium Association's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 59 across the 682 that report a score; it scores higher than 79% of them and lower than 19%. Its site EUI of 33.7 kBtu/ft² is about 39% below the average of 55.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 1,898 sq ft, it is about 98% below the average floor area of 125,469 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2005, 34 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has York Square Condominium Association's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 Philadelphia disclosures for York Square Condominium Association, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2019 to 92 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 96. Site EUI moved from 34.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 33.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 298 tCO₂e to 246 tCO₂e over the same span (down 18%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Philadelphia, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. York Square Condominium Association's 33.7 kBtu/ft² across 1,898 sq ft works out to about 0.1 billion Btu (19 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 74.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 677,372 kWh of electricity, 11,640 therms of natural gas and 1,749 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires York Square Condominium Association to report its energy use?

York Square Condominium Association reports under Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program, the legal basis of Philadelphia's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record philadelphia:4998818:2024). Philadelphia requires commercial and multifamily buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to benchmark annually; its Building Energy Performance Program additionally requires non-residential buildings of 50,000+ sq ft to complete a tune-up or certify as high-performance every five years, with fines starting at $2,000 for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Philadelphia

Frequently asked questions

What is York Square Condominium Association's energy grade?

York Square Condominium Association scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Philadelphia disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does York Square Condominium Association use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 33.7 kBtu/ft² (74.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 1,898 sq ft, including 677,372 kWh of electricity and 11,640 therms of natural gas.

What are York Square Condominium Association's carbon emissions?

York Square Condominium Association reported 246 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is York Square Condominium Association?

York Square Condominium Association is at 319 Vine Street, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106. Its coordinates are 39.95605, -75.14580 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is York Square Condominium Association and when was it built?

York Square Condominium Association has 1,898 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2005 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is York Square Condominium Association covered by Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program.

Working with Philadelphia building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Phila. Code §9-3402 / Building Energy Performance Program), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “York Square Condominium Association, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/philadelphia/york-square-condominium-association-bfc5c00d (data as of July 9, 2026).