111 Maiden Lane
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 130 GEARY ST · 94108
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 45.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 108.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 177 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 713,923 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,114 therms |
| Gross floor area | 69,637 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0309/028:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | — | 45.2 kBtu/ft² | 177 tCO₂e | |
| 2024 | — | 43.4 kBtu/ft² | 192 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 42.2 kBtu/ft² | 197 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 48.2 kBtu/ft² | 221 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | 80 | 34.2 kBtu/ft² | 185 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 48.1 kBtu/ft² | 274 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 71 | -11 | 54.9 kBtu/ft² | 325 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 82 | -4 | 45.7 kBtu/ft² | 265 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 86 | +7 | 48.7 kBtu/ft² | 304 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 79 | -8 | 52.4 kBtu/ft² | 371 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 87 | 37.6 kBtu/ft² | 280 tCO₂e | |
| 2014 | — | 46.5 kBtu/ft² | 333 tCO₂e | |
| 2013 | — | 40.8 kBtu/ft² | 273 tCO₂e | |
| 2012 | — | 42.4 kBtu/ft² | 286 tCO₂e | |
| 2011 | — | 43.2 kBtu/ft² | 290 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 130 GEARY ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94108
- Coordinates
- 37.78799, -122.40547
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
Commercial · 1,684,713 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
Frequently asked questions
What is 111 Maiden Lane's energy grade?
111 Maiden Lane did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2025 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 45.2 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 111 Maiden Lane use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 45.2 kBtu/ft² (108.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 69,637 sq ft, including 713,923 kWh of electricity and 7,114 therms of natural gas.
What are 111 Maiden Lane's carbon emissions?
111 Maiden Lane reported 177 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025. San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
Dataset updated . Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, record sf:0309/028:2025.