BuildingCensus
–

1000 South Capitol

Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 1000 South Capitol Street SE · 20003

At a glance

1000 South Capitol is a 310,038-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1000 South Capitol Street SE in Washington, DC, built in 2022. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 53.4 kBtu/ft² and 1,283 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
53.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,283
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
310,038
sq ft
Year built
2022
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI53.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI121.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,283 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,419,114 kWh
Natural gas48,775 therms
Water use10,563 kgal
Gross floor area310,038 sq ft
Source recorddc:PM30753843:2024

Compliance context

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS

DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

Program details →

Ownership

1000 SOUTH CAPITOL STREET LLC

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1000 South Capitol Street SE
State
District of Columbia
ZIP
20003
Coordinates
38.87801, -77.00858

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters

How does 1000 South Capitol compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?

The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 53.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 310,038 sq ft, it is about 127% above the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2022, 57 years later than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 53.4 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1000 South Capitol's 53.4 kBtu/ft² across 310,038 sq ft works out to about 16.6 billion Btu (4,852 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 121.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,419,114 kWh of electricity, 48,775 therms of natural gas and 10,563 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 1000 South Capitol to report its energy use?

1000 South Capitol reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM30753843:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC

Frequently asked questions

What is 1000 South Capitol's energy grade?

1000 South Capitol did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 53.4 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 1000 South Capitol use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 53.4 kBtu/ft² (121.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 310,038 sq ft, including 3,419,114 kWh of electricity and 48,775 therms of natural gas.

What are 1000 South Capitol's carbon emissions?

1000 South Capitol reported 1,283 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 1000 South Capitol?

1000 South Capitol is at 1000 South Capitol Street SE, in Washington, DC 20003. Its coordinates are 38.87801, -77.00858 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is 1000 South Capitol and when was it built?

1000 South Capitol has 310,038 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2022 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 1000 South Capitol covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.

Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1000 South Capitol, Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/1000-south-capitol-f776621f (data as of July 9, 2026).