1225 Lofts Condo
Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 1225 13th Street NW · 20005
At a glance
1225 Lofts Condo is a 77,559-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1225 13th Street NW in Washington, DC, built in 2003. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 73 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 47.2 kBtu/ft² and 251 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 41% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 73 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 47.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 97.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 251 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 627,124 kWh |
| Natural gas | 15,172 therms |
| Water use | 2,594 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 77,559 sq ft |
| Source record | dc:PM6277481:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 73 | +1 | 47.2 kBtu/ft² | 251 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 72 | +2 | 47.1 kBtu/ft² | 247 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 70 | -2 | 48.7 kBtu/ft² | 281 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 72 | -2 | 48.3 kBtu/ft² | 279 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 74 | -6 | 47.1 kBtu/ft² | 264 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 80 | -5 | 44.5 kBtu/ft² | 270 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 85 | 40.7 kBtu/ft² | 262 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
Ownership
1225 13TH STREET CONDOMINIUM
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1225 13th Street NW
- City
- Washington, DC
- State
- District of Columbia
- ZIP
- 20005
- Coordinates
- 38.90658, -77.02917
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Convention Center · 1,750,000 sq ft
Hotel · 1,081,202 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,075,449 sq ft
- Midtown Centerscore 91
Office · 911,093 sq ft
- Hyatt Grand Washington DCscore 67
Hotel · 819,138 sq ft
- 1300 Buildingscore 95
Bank/Financial Institution · 803,167 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters
How does 1225 Lofts Condo compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?
The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. 1225 Lofts Condo's ENERGY STAR score of 73 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 41% of them and lower than 58%. Its site EUI of 47.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 15% below the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 77,559 sq ft, it is about 43% below the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2003, 38 years later than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1225 Lofts Condo's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 Washington, DC disclosures for 1225 Lofts Condo, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 85 in 2018 to 73 in 2024 (-12 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 85. Site EUI moved from 40.7 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 47.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 16% increase. Reported emissions went from 262 tCO₂e to 251 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 73 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 73 means the building performs better than about 73% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 73 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 2 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1225 Lofts Condo's 47.2 kBtu/ft² across 77,559 sq ft works out to about 3.7 billion Btu (1,073 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 97.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 627,124 kWh of electricity, 15,172 therms of natural gas and 2,594 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 1225 Lofts Condo to report its energy use?
1225 Lofts Condo reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM6277481:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC
- Maryland Condominium· 77,441 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Maryland Condominium (new)· 77,441 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Park Ellison Apartments (pr434)· 77,386 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Century· 77,367 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- The Century· 77,367 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- The Century· 77,353 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Washington, DC· 1,799 benchmarked
- All Washington, DC benchmarked buildings· Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
- Most efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Least efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Biggest emitters in Washington, DC
Frequently asked questions
What is 1225 Lofts Condo's energy grade?
1225 Lofts Condo scores 73 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1225 Lofts Condo use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 47.2 kBtu/ft² (97.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 77,559 sq ft, including 627,124 kWh of electricity and 15,172 therms of natural gas.
What are 1225 Lofts Condo's carbon emissions?
1225 Lofts Condo reported 251 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1225 Lofts Condo?
1225 Lofts Condo is at 1225 13th Street NW, in Washington, DC 20005. Its coordinates are 38.90658, -77.02917 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 1225 Lofts Condo and when was it built?
1225 Lofts Condo has 77,559 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2003 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1225 Lofts Condo covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.
Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1225 Lofts Condo, Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/1225-lofts-condo-accb405a (data as of July 9, 2026).