77H (7h01) (hr96)
Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 77 H Street NW · 20001
At a glance
77H (7h01) (hr96) is a 403,258-square-foot multifamily housing building at 77 H Street NW in Washington, DC, built in 2013. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 34.1 kBtu/ft² and 1,070 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 82% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 34.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 91.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,070 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 3,741,691 kWh |
| Natural gas | 9,939 therms |
| Water use | 9,246 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 403,258 sq ft |
| Source record | dc:PM4223136:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 95 | +8 | 34.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,070 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 87 | +22 | 40.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,250 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 65 | -7 | 55.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,831 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 72 | +3 | 38.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,167 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 69 | +2 | 37.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,155 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 67 | ±0 | 40.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,318 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 67 | +2 | 41.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,380 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 65 | 40.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,495 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
Ownership
801 NEW JERSEY PHASE 1 LLC
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 77 H Street NW
- City
- Washington, DC
- State
- District of Columbia
- ZIP
- 20001
- Coordinates
- 38.90041, -77.01115
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- One Judiciary Squarescore 41
Office · 850,354 sq ft
- Marion Barry Buildingscore 42
Office · 850,354 sq ft
- Station Place Iscore 68
Office · 788,412 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 742,606 sq ft
- H. Carl Moultrie Bldgscore —
Courthouse · 741,107 sq ft
- Georgetown Lawscore —
Mixed Use Property · 718,476 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters
How does 77H (7h01) (hr96) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?
The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. 77H (7h01) (hr96)'s ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 82% of them and lower than 16%. Its site EUI of 34.1 kBtu/ft² is about 33% below the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 30% below the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 403,258 sq ft, it is about 196% above the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2013, 48 years later than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 77H (7h01) (hr96)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Washington, DC disclosures for 77H (7h01) (hr96), covering report years 2017–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 65 in 2017 to 95 in 2024 (+30 points). Site EUI moved from 40.4 kBtu/ft² (2017) to 34.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 16% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,495 tCO₂e to 1,070 tCO₂e over the same span (down 28%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 77H (7h01) (hr96)'s 34.1 kBtu/ft² across 403,258 sq ft works out to about 13.8 billion Btu (4,030 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 91.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,741,691 kWh of electricity, 9,939 therms of natural gas and 9,246 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 77H (7h01) (hr96) to report its energy use?
77H (7h01) (hr96) reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM4223136:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC
- The Garrett· 403,254 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- The Wren DC· 402,785 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Park 7· 400,000 sq ft · score 12 (D)
- Camden NoMa· 398,500 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Station House· 398,103 sq ft · score 30 (D)
- Gardens at Wingate· 397,937 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Washington, DC· 1,799 benchmarked
- All Washington, DC benchmarked buildings· Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
- Most efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Least efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Biggest emitters in Washington, DC
Frequently asked questions
What is 77H (7h01) (hr96)'s energy grade?
77H (7h01) (hr96) scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 77H (7h01) (hr96) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 34.1 kBtu/ft² (91.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 403,258 sq ft, including 3,741,691 kWh of electricity and 9,939 therms of natural gas.
What are 77H (7h01) (hr96)'s carbon emissions?
77H (7h01) (hr96) reported 1,070 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 77H (7h01) (hr96)?
77H (7h01) (hr96) is at 77 H Street NW, in Washington, DC 20001. Its coordinates are 38.90041, -77.01115 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 77H (7h01) (hr96) and when was it built?
77H (7h01) (hr96) has 403,258 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2013 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 77H (7h01) (hr96) covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.
Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “77H (7h01) (hr96), Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/77h-7h01-hr96-e81db9df (data as of July 9, 2026).