Camden NoMa
Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 60 L St NE · 20002
At a glance
Camden NoMa is a 310,842-square-foot multifamily housing building at 60 L St NE in Washington, DC, built in 2015. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 67 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 41.2 kBtu/ft² and 1,051 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 34% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 67 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 41.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 103.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,051 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 3,126,559 kWh |
| Natural gas | 21,540 therms |
| Water use | 9,071 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 310,842 sq ft |
| Source record | dc:PM6814547:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 67 | +6 | 41.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,051 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 61 | -5 | 40.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,061 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 66 | -28 | 41.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,098 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 94 | +1 | 33.0 kBtu/ft² | 819 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 93 | -2 | 34.0 kBtu/ft² | 807 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 95 | -2 | 34.7 kBtu/ft² | 858 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 97 | 33.1 kBtu/ft² | 833 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
Ownership
NOMA DEVELOPMENT LLC
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 60 L St NE
- City
- Washington, DC
- State
- District of Columbia
- ZIP
- 20002
- Coordinates
- 38.90398, -77.00751
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Station Place Iscore 68
Office · 788,412 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 742,606 sq ft
- Georgetown Lawscore —
Mixed Use Property · 718,476 sq ft
- Two Constitution Squarescore 80
Office · 623,532 sq ft
- Capitol Crossing IIscore —
Office · 600,033 sq ft
Office · 598,702 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters
How does Camden NoMa compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?
The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. Camden NoMa's ENERGY STAR score of 67 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 34% of them and lower than 65%. Its site EUI of 41.2 kBtu/ft² is about 19% below the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 11% below the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 310,842 sq ft, it is about 128% above the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 50 years later than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Camden NoMa's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 Washington, DC disclosures for Camden NoMa, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 97 in 2018 to 67 in 2024 (-30 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 97. Site EUI moved from 33.1 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 41.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 24% increase. Reported emissions went from 833 tCO₂e to 1,051 tCO₂e over the same span (up 26%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 67 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 67 means the building performs better than about 67% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 67 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 8 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Camden NoMa's 41.2 kBtu/ft² across 310,842 sq ft works out to about 12.8 billion Btu (3,753 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 103.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,126,559 kWh of electricity, 21,540 therms of natural gas and 9,071 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Camden NoMa to report its energy use?
Camden NoMa reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM6814547:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC
- 1301 Thomas Circle· 310,739 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 22821100 - Estate· 310,689 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Greenleaf Senior· 310,356 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Potomac Plaza· 310,235 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 1000 South Capitol· 310,038 sq ft · EUI 53.4 kBtu/ft²
- The Chase at Bryant St (ch293) (ch352)(ch455)(ch361)· 309,247 sq ft · score 24 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Washington, DC· 1,799 benchmarked
- All Washington, DC benchmarked buildings· Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
- Most efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Least efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Biggest emitters in Washington, DC
Frequently asked questions
What is Camden NoMa's energy grade?
Camden NoMa scores 67 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Camden NoMa use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 41.2 kBtu/ft² (103.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 310,842 sq ft, including 3,126,559 kWh of electricity and 21,540 therms of natural gas.
What are Camden NoMa's carbon emissions?
Camden NoMa reported 1,051 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Camden NoMa?
Camden NoMa is at 60 L St NE, in Washington, DC 20002. Its coordinates are 38.90398, -77.00751 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Camden NoMa and when was it built?
Camden NoMa has 310,842 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Camden NoMa covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.
Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Camden NoMa, Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/camden-noma-12b656b6 (data as of July 9, 2026).