Glendale Plaza Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 4651 Nanni Helen Burroughs Av · 20019
At a glance
Glendale Plaza Apartments is a 77,767-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4651 Nanni Helen Burroughs Av in Washington, DC, built in 1970. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 63 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 74.3 kBtu/ft² and 379 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 30% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 63 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 74.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 124.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 379 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 608,996 kWh |
| Natural gas | 36,992 therms |
| Water use | 4,665 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 77,767 sq ft |
| Source record | dc:PM4066862:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 63 | +4 | 74.3 kBtu/ft² | 379 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 59 | +14 | 75.3 kBtu/ft² | 380 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 45 | +8 | 86.2 kBtu/ft² | 437 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 37 | +9 | 86.3 kBtu/ft² | 460 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 28 | -8 | 90.6 kBtu/ft² | 492 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 36 | +8 | 90.6 kBtu/ft² | 488 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 28 | +23 | 100.1 kBtu/ft² | 531 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 5 | +1 | 92.9 kBtu/ft² | 541 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 4 | -2 | 101.1 kBtu/ft² | 589 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 6 | +1 | 98.1 kBtu/ft² | 620 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 5 | +3 | 96.4 kBtu/ft² | 621 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 2 | 104.8 kBtu/ft² | 679 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
Ownership
CIH GLENDALE PLAZA LP
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4651 Nanni Helen Burroughs Av
- City
- Washington, DC
- State
- District of Columbia
- ZIP
- 20019
- Coordinates
- 38.89855, -76.93421
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Lincoln Heightsscore 93
Multifamily Housing · 460,885 sq ft
- Conway Center: Conway Centerscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 197,197 sq ft
- Residences At Hayes (Deanwood)score 61
Multifamily Housing · 154,822 sq ft
Distribution Center · 152,586 sq ft
Distribution Center · 146,331 sq ft
Outpatient Rehabilitation/Physical Therapy · 133,706 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters
How does Glendale Plaza Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?
The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. Glendale Plaza Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 63 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 30% of them and lower than 69%. Its site EUI of 74.3 kBtu/ft² is about 45% above the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 28% above the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 77,767 sq ft, it is about 43% below the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 5 years later than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Glendale Plaza Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 12 Washington, DC disclosures for Glendale Plaza Apartments, covering report years 2013–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 2 in 2013 to 63 in 2024 (+61 points). Site EUI moved from 104.8 kBtu/ft² (2013) to 74.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 29% decrease. Reported emissions went from 679 tCO₂e to 379 tCO₂e over the same span (down 44%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 63 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 63 means the building performs better than about 63% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 63 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 12 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Glendale Plaza Apartments's 74.3 kBtu/ft² across 77,767 sq ft works out to about 5.8 billion Btu (1,693 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 124.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 608,996 kWh of electricity, 36,992 therms of natural gas and 4,665 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Glendale Plaza Apartments to report its energy use?
Glendale Plaza Apartments reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM4066862:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC
- Schuyler Arms· 77,757 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 2540 Massachusetts Avenue NW Inc.· 77,669 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- The Griffin Condominium· 77,638 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Phylmar Plaza Condominium· 77,619 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- 1225 Lofts Condo· 77,559 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Maryland Condominium· 77,441 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Washington, DC· 1,799 benchmarked
- All Washington, DC benchmarked buildings· Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
- Most efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Least efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Biggest emitters in Washington, DC
Frequently asked questions
What is Glendale Plaza Apartments's energy grade?
Glendale Plaza Apartments scores 63 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Glendale Plaza Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 74.3 kBtu/ft² (124.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 77,767 sq ft, including 608,996 kWh of electricity and 36,992 therms of natural gas.
What are Glendale Plaza Apartments's carbon emissions?
Glendale Plaza Apartments reported 379 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Glendale Plaza Apartments?
Glendale Plaza Apartments is at 4651 Nanni Helen Burroughs Av, in Washington, DC 20019. Its coordinates are 38.89855, -76.93421 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Glendale Plaza Apartments and when was it built?
Glendale Plaza Apartments has 77,767 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Glendale Plaza Apartments covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.
Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Glendale Plaza Apartments, Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/glendale-plaza-apartments-c1527d80 (data as of July 9, 2026).