Ivy City (vy013)
Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 1060 MOUNT OLIVET RD NE · 20002
At a glance
Ivy City (vy013) is a 55,893-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1060 MOUNT OLIVET RD NE in Washington, DC, built in 1983. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 66 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 38.5 kBtu/ft² and 171 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 33% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 66 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 38.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 107.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 171 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 630,495 kWh |
| Natural gas | 0 therms |
| Water use | 3,952 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 55,893 sq ft |
| Source record | dc:PM4320227:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 66 | +41 | 38.5 kBtu/ft² | 171 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 25 | +3 | 38.3 kBtu/ft² | 188 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 22 | -44 | 42.6 kBtu/ft² | 209 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 66 | -4 | 24.2 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2019 | 70 | 25.4 kBtu/ft² | — |
Compliance context
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
Ownership
IVY CITY LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1060 MOUNT OLIVET RD NE
- City
- Washington, DC
- State
- District of Columbia
- ZIP
- 20002
- Coordinates
- 38.91199, -76.98750
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Gallaudet Universityscore —
College/University · 2,293,900 sq ft
- Hecht Warehouse (hc024)score 37
Multifamily Housing · 570,127 sq ft
Other - Public Services · 134,114 sq ft
Repair Services (Vehicle, Shoe, Locksmith, etc.) · 134,114 sq ft
- AP DC Tomato's LLCscore —
Other - Restaurant/Bar · 131,620 sq ft
- Hamiltonscore 38
K-12 School · 126,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters
How does Ivy City (vy013) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?
The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. Ivy City (vy013)'s ENERGY STAR score of 66 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 33% of them and lower than 66%. Its site EUI of 38.5 kBtu/ft² is about 25% below the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% below the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 55,893 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1983, 18 years later than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Ivy City (vy013)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 Washington, DC disclosures for Ivy City (vy013), covering report years 2019, 2020, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 70 in 2019 to 66 in 2024 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 70. Site EUI moved from 25.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 38.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 52% increase. Reported emissions went from 209 tCO₂e to 171 tCO₂e over the same span (down 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 66 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 66 means the building performs better than about 66% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 66 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 9 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ivy City (vy013)'s 38.5 kBtu/ft² across 55,893 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (631 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 107.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 630,495 kWh of electricity, 0 therms of natural gas and 3,952 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Ivy City (vy013) to report its energy use?
Ivy City (vy013) reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM4320227:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC
- Franklin Commons· 55,860 sq ft · score 17 (D)
- CANCELLED - Park Meridian· 55,818 sq ft
- Banneker 3736 D Street & 3720 D Street· 55,627 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- 2700 Wisconsin Ave NW· 55,355 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- Highview Towers· 55,355 sq ft · score 35 (D)
- 1820 Clydesdale Place Coop· 55,350 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Washington, DC· 1,799 benchmarked
- All Washington, DC benchmarked buildings· Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
- Most efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Least efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Biggest emitters in Washington, DC
Frequently asked questions
What is Ivy City (vy013)'s energy grade?
Ivy City (vy013) scores 66 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ivy City (vy013) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 38.5 kBtu/ft² (107.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 55,893 sq ft, including 630,495 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.
What are Ivy City (vy013)'s carbon emissions?
Ivy City (vy013) reported 171 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Ivy City (vy013)?
Ivy City (vy013) is at 1060 MOUNT OLIVET RD NE, in Washington, DC 20002. Its coordinates are 38.91199, -76.98750 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Ivy City (vy013) and when was it built?
Ivy City (vy013) has 55,893 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1983 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Ivy City (vy013) covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.
Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ivy City (vy013), Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/ivy-city-vy013-f5aa2b79 (data as of July 9, 2026).