BuildingCensus
C

Parkview

Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 5120 Sargent Rd NE · 20017

At a glance

Parkview is a 60,872-square-foot multifamily housing building at 5120 Sargent Rd NE in Washington, DC, built in 1956. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 57 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 57.0 kBtu/ft² and 227 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 24% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.

ENERGY STAR score
57
band C · 2024
Site EUI
57.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
227
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
60,872
sq ft
Year built
1956
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score57 (band C)
Site EUI57.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI95.1 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions227 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity360,080 kWh
Natural gas22,382 therms
Water use2,152 kgal
Gross floor area60,872 sq ft
Source recorddc:PM3997895:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest57+857.0 kBtu/ft²227 tCO₂e
202349+457.6 kBtu/ft²230 tCO₂e
202245+364.7 kBtu/ft²253 tCO₂e
202142+764.2 kBtu/ft²253 tCO₂e
202035-1066.2 kBtu/ft²259 tCO₂e
201945+565.0 kBtu/ft²264 tCO₂e
201840+1369.0 kBtu/ft²284 tCO₂e
201727-370.7 kBtu/ft²313 tCO₂e
201630-173.6 kBtu/ft²329 tCO₂e
201531-873.8 kBtu/ft²358 tCO₂e
20143970.3 kBtu/ft²336 tCO₂e
2013———

Compliance context

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS

DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
5120 Sargent Rd NE
State
District of Columbia
ZIP
20017
Coordinates
38.95376, -76.98866

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters

How does Parkview compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?

The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. Parkview's ENERGY STAR score of 57 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 24% of them and lower than 75%. Its site EUI of 57.0 kBtu/ft² is about 12% above the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 60,872 sq ft, it is about 55% below the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1956, 9 years earlier than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Parkview's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 12 Washington, DC disclosures for Parkview, covering report years 2013–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 39 in 2014 to 57 in 2024 (+18 points). Site EUI moved from 70.3 kBtu/ft² (2014) to 57.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 19% decrease. Reported emissions went from 336 tCO₂e to 227 tCO₂e over the same span (down 33%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 57 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 57 means the building performs better than about 57% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 57 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 18 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Parkview's 57.0 kBtu/ft² across 60,872 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,017 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 95.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 360,080 kWh of electricity, 22,382 therms of natural gas and 2,152 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Parkview to report its energy use?

Parkview reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM3997895:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC

Frequently asked questions

What is Parkview's energy grade?

Parkview scores 57 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Parkview use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 57.0 kBtu/ft² (95.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 60,872 sq ft, including 360,080 kWh of electricity and 22,382 therms of natural gas.

What are Parkview's carbon emissions?

Parkview reported 227 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Parkview?

Parkview is at 5120 Sargent Rd NE, in Washington, DC 20017. Its coordinates are 38.95376, -76.98866 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is Parkview and when was it built?

Parkview has 60,872 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1956 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Parkview covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.

Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Parkview, Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/parkview-39217b3e (data as of July 9, 2026).