Washington Retreat House
Worship Facility in Washington, DC, DC · 4000 Harewood Road NE · 20017
At a glance
Washington Retreat House is a 45,098-square-foot worship facility at 4000 Harewood Road NE in Washington, DC, built in 1930. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 56 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 54.7 kBtu/ft² and 144 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 67% of the 72 scored worship facility buildings in Washington, DC.
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 56 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 54.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 71.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 144 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 105,968 kWh |
| Natural gas | 21,056 therms |
| Water use | 626 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 45,098 sq ft |
| Source record | dc:PM23376310:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 56 | -1 | 54.7 kBtu/ft² | 144 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 57 | +5 | 54.3 kBtu/ft² | 140 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 52 | 60.2 kBtu/ft² | 157 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
Ownership
FRANCISCAN SISTERS ATONEMENT INC
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4000 Harewood Road NE
- City
- Washington, DC
- State
- District of Columbia
- ZIP
- 20017
- Coordinates
- 38.93864, -77.00361
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Mixed Use Property · 2,360,328 sq ft
- Multiple Buildings #1score —
College/University · 804,605 sq ft
- Providence Hospital - DCscore 31
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 614,191 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 357,977 sq ft
Worship Facility · 226,301 sq ft
- Carroll Manor Nursing and Rehabscore 61
Senior Living Community · 196,500 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters
How does Washington Retreat House compare with other worship facility buildings in Washington, DC?
The latest disclosures cover 88 worship facility buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. Washington Retreat House's ENERGY STAR score of 56 compares with an average of 43 across the 72 that report a score; it scores higher than 67% of them and lower than 32%. Its site EUI of 54.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 51.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 45,098 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 49,290 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1930, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (1934). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,035 worship facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 50 and a site EUI of 47.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Washington Retreat House's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Washington, DC disclosures for Washington Retreat House, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 52 in 2022 to 56 in 2024 (+4 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 57. Site EUI moved from 60.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 54.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 157 tCO₂e to 144 tCO₂e over the same span (down 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 56 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 56 means the building performs better than about 56% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 56 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 19 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Washington Retreat House's 54.7 kBtu/ft² across 45,098 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (723 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 71.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 105,968 kWh of electricity, 21,056 therms of natural gas and 626 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Washington Retreat House to report its energy use?
Washington Retreat House reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM23376310:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.
More worship facility buildings in Washington, DC
- Holy Redeemer College Bldg· 44,545 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH· 43,428 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- Peoples Congregational United Church of Christ· 43,422 sq ft · score 30 (D)
- First Baptist Church WDC· 42,438 sq ft · score 11 (D)
- Capitol Hill Baptist Church· 42,000 sq ft · EUI 36.6 kBtu/ft²
- Mount Airy Baptist Church· 41,833 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Worship Facility buildings in Washington, DC· 88 benchmarked
- All Washington, DC benchmarked buildings· Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS
- Most efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Least efficient large buildings in Washington, DC
- Biggest emitters in Washington, DC
Frequently asked questions
What is Washington Retreat House's energy grade?
Washington Retreat House scores 56 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Washington Retreat House use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 54.7 kBtu/ft² (71.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 45,098 sq ft, including 105,968 kWh of electricity and 21,056 therms of natural gas.
What are Washington Retreat House's carbon emissions?
Washington Retreat House reported 144 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Washington Retreat House?
Washington Retreat House is at 4000 Harewood Road NE, in Washington, DC 20017. Its coordinates are 38.93864, -77.00361 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Washington Retreat House and when was it built?
Washington Retreat House has 45,098 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1930 as its year built. It is classed as worship facility.
Is Washington Retreat House covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.
Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Washington Retreat House, Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/washington-retreat-house-88ae3b28 (data as of July 9, 2026).