BuildingCensus

1648 NW 87 AVE

Office building — multistory · Doral · 33172 · Doral / Sweetwater

At a glance

1648 NW 87 AVE in Doral, FL is listed on the Miami-Dade County property roll as “Office building — multistory”, folio 3530330040012. The roll records 24,180 sq ft of building area, 2 floors, a 1985 build year and an assessed value of $2,950,000 (2026 roll). It last sold for $3,500,000 in Jan 2005.

Active records here
0
business-tax + registry entities
Building area
24,180
sq ft (county roll)
Floors
2
county roll
Year built
1985
vintage
Assessed value
$3M
2026 roll
Assessed / sq ft
$122
assessed value per sq ft
Last sold
$3.5M
Jan 2005
Sale / sq ft
$145
at the last recorded sale

Permits and tenant turnover — what runs ahead of a listing

Recent activity

Permits, 24 months
0
on this parcel
Declared job value
—
where the city records cost
Arrived, 12 months
0
new business-tax receipts
Left, 12 months
1
receipts closed

Permits come from Miami-Dade County, with job cost and square footage added from the City of Miami's file where the building sits in the city. Arrivals and departures are business-tax receipts opened and closed at this address. None of this is an availability listing. A permit means work was authorised, not that space is for rent, and a closed receipt can mean a business moved, renamed or simply stopped renewing. It is the record that runs ahead of a listing, which is the only part of "what is coming available" that is public at all.

Recorded transfers — county roll + state sale file

Sale history

RecordedPriceQualificationSourceInstrument
Jan 2005$3,500,000not ratedCounty roll—

Prices are the consideration the documentary stamps indicate, as recorded by Miami-Dade County. A qualification code is the property appraiser's judgement of whether a transfer was arm's length; the state publishes it only for the current roll period, so older transfers appear unrated rather than assumed clean. Whether a building is on the market today, and at what price, is not a public record and is not shown here — asking prices, listings and lease terms live in private commercial databases.

Public record — 1 matched business locations

Tenants & business locations

No active business locations at this address appear in the public records ingested so far. That is a statement about the records, not the building: tenants without a county business-tax receipt or a Florida registration at this address are invisible to public data.

Former / closed records (1)
CompanySuiteSinceSource
SUNSHINE GASOLINE DISTRIBUTORS INC—Oct 2019County business tax

Miami-Dade County assessment roll 2026

Parcel record

FieldValue
folio3530330040012
Site address1648 NW 87 AVE
Land use (DOR)1813 — Office building — multistory
Building area (actual)24,180 sq ft
Building area (gross)24,180 sq ft
Floors / units / buildings2 / — / 1
Lot size28,811 sq ft
Year built1985
Zoning (primary)7100
Land value$1,440,550
Building value$1,509,450
Total assessed value$2,950,000

Recorded owner (assessment roll)

SGD OFC INC

Owner mailing address: 1650 NW 87 AVE, DORAL, FL, 33172

4 Miami office properties share this owner mailing address →
Commercial property is usually held one building per entity; a shared mailbox is how the roll reveals a portfolio. It is evidence of common ownership, not proof.

Verify on the Property Appraiser →

Location

Address
1648 NW 87 AVE
City
Doral
Submarket
Doral / Sweetwater
ZIP
33172
Coordinates
25.78866, -80.33721

Submarket labels are informal ZIP-derived groupings, not official designations.

Within ~650 m

Nearby office buildings

How does 1648 NW 87 AVE compare with other Miami office buildings?

At 24,180 sq ft, 1648 NW 87 AVE is about 17% smaller than the average office building on the Miami-Dade County roll, which comes to 29,215 sq ft across 4,288 buildings.

Its assessed value works out to $122 per square foot of building area, against $203 across all office floor area on the roll.

The last recorded sale priced it at $145 per square foot.

Does the owner of 1648 NW 87 AVE hold other Miami office property?

4 Miami office properties (11 parcels, 50K sq ft) are recorded to 4 owner entities sharing this parcel's tax-bill mailing address. A shared mailing address is evidence of common ownership, not proof of it.

What has happened at 1648 NW 87 AVE recently?

1 recorded transfer is on file for this parcel, the latest dated Jan 2005.

In the last 12 months 0 businesses opened a receipt here and 1 closed one.

What does “OFFICE BUILDING - MULTISTORY : OFFICE BUILDING” mean for this parcel?

The Miami-Dade County roll classifies folio 3530330040012 as “OFFICE BUILDING - MULTISTORY : OFFICE BUILDING” (use code 1813). BuildingCensus includes a parcel in its office census when the roll gives it an office-class use, so the label is the county's, not an inference.

Its primary zoning on the roll is 7100.

Frequently asked questions

Who owns 1648 NW 87 AVE?

The recorded owner on the Miami-Dade County assessment roll (2026) is SGD OFC INC. Owner mailing address on file: 1650 NW 87 AVE, DORAL, FL, 33172.

What companies have offices at 1648 NW 87 AVE?

No business locations at this building appear in the public records ingested so far — no licence, tax or registry record currently lists this address; that is a gap in the record, not proof the building is empty.

How big is 1648 NW 87 AVE?

The Miami-Dade County roll records 24,180 sq ft of building area, 2 floors, a build year of 1985. It sits on a 28,811 sq ft lot.

What is the assessed value of 1648 NW 87 AVE?

$2,950,000 on the 2026 Miami-Dade County roll — $1,440,550 land and $1,509,450 building. Assessed values are taxable-roll figures, not market prices.

When did 1648 NW 87 AVE last sell?

The last recorded transfer was in Jan 2005 for $3,500,000 ($145 per square foot).

What is the folio for 1648 NW 87 AVE?

Folio 3530330040012, site address 1648 NW 87 AVE, Doral. It is the key to look the parcel up in the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser — assessment roll.

More around 1648 NW 87 AVE

Everything here comes from public records, and public records go stale. If you know better, say so.

Data provenance — public records only

Every fact on this page is drawn from the government records above — no listing sites, no scraped platforms, no third-party images. Facts from public records are uncopyrightable; each tenancy row carries its source and match confidence. Records can lag reality — a business-tax receipt or registration at an address is evidence of occupancy, not a lease confirmation.

Working with Miami office parcels? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

Dataset updated . Source: Miami-Dade County assessment roll, folio 3530330040012.

About this data

Source: Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser — assessment roll, as published October 8, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1648 NW 87 AVE, Doral, FL (folio 3530330040012)”, https://buildingcensus.com/offices/miami/office-building-fa0a72b0 (data as of October 8, 2026).