1142 Van Ness Avenue Llc
Fitness Center/Health Club/Gym in California, CA · 1142 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco · 94109
At a glance
1142 Van Ness Avenue Llc is a 50,540-square-foot fitness center/health club/gym at 1142 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1909. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 49.1 kBtu/ft² and 143 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 49.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 143 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 254,243 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,127 therms |
| Gross floor area | 50,540 sq ft |
| Source record | california:4834536:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 49.1 kBtu/ft² | 143 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 39.9 kBtu/ft² | 120 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 60.0 kBtu/ft² | 175 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 58.7 kBtu/ft² | 160 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 60.8 kBtu/ft² | 157 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 67.3 kBtu/ft² | 202 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 98.0 kBtu/ft² | 283 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1142 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94109
- Coordinates
- 37.78638, -122.42118
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 1,055,601 sq ft
- 33 8TH STscore 100
Multifamily · 918,968 sq ft
- 601 VAN NESS AVEscore 87
Mixed Residential · 820,324 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 777,383 sq ft
- 1101 Van Nessscore 37
Commercial · 777,383 sq ft
- Opera Plazascore 89
Multifamily Housing · 616,458 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 1142 Van Ness Avenue Llc compare with other fitness center/health club/gym buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 82 fitness center/health club/gym buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 49.1 kBtu/ft² is about 59% below the average of 120.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 65% below the group average of 8.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 50,540 sq ft, it is about 44% below the average floor area of 89,838 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1909, 82 years earlier than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 399 fitness center/health club/gym buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 89 and a site EUI of 112.4 kBtu/ft².
How has 1142 Van Ness Avenue Llc's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 1142 Van Ness Avenue Llc, covering report years 2018–2024. Site EUI moved from 98.0 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 49.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 50% decrease. Reported emissions went from 283 tCO₂e to 143 tCO₂e over the same span (down 49%).
What does a site EUI of 49.1 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1142 Van Ness Avenue Llc's 49.1 kBtu/ft² across 50,540 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (727 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 254,243 kWh of electricity and 16,127 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1142 Van Ness Avenue Llc to report its energy use?
1142 Van Ness Avenue Llc reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:4834536:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More fitness center/health club/gym buildings in California
- Roble Gym· 50,363 sq ft · EUI 28.1 kBtu/ft²
- 1330 Parkview Ave - Bay Club Manhattan Country Club· 45,000 sq ft · EUI 266.8 kBtu/ft²
- Tc5 811-Amenities· 15,660 sq ft
- Mpk 19· 11,799 sq ft · EUI 108.2 kBtu/ft²
- Legends Aquatic Center· 10,291 sq ft · EUI 1043.4 kBtu/ft²
- Rec· 6,079 sq ft
- Fitness Center/Health Club/Gym buildings in California· 82 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 1142 Van Ness Avenue Llc's energy grade?
1142 Van Ness Avenue Llc did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 49.1 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 1142 Van Ness Avenue Llc use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 49.1 kBtu/ft² across 50,540 sq ft, including 254,243 kWh of electricity and 16,127 therms of natural gas.
What are 1142 Van Ness Avenue Llc's carbon emissions?
1142 Van Ness Avenue Llc reported 143 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1142 Van Ness Avenue Llc?
1142 Van Ness Avenue Llc is at 1142 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94109. Its coordinates are 37.78638, -122.42118 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 1142 Van Ness Avenue Llc and when was it built?
1142 Van Ness Avenue Llc has 50,540 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1909 as its year built. It is classed as fitness center/health club/gym.
Is 1142 Van Ness Avenue Llc covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1142 Van Ness Avenue Llc, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/1142-van-ness-avenue-llc-5f1ea3ea (data as of July 9, 2026).