1624 Canyon Rd
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1624 Canyon Rd, Spring Valley · 91977
At a glance
1624 Canyon Rd is a 95,506-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1624 Canyon Rd, Spring Valley in Spring Valley, California, built in 1985. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 19.1 kBtu/ft² and 108 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 19.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 108 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 344,988 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,866 therms |
| Gross floor area | 95,506 sq ft |
| Source record | california:11465761:2021 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1624 Canyon Rd, Spring Valley
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91977
- Coordinates
- 32.71975, -117.00420
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 159,540 sq ft
- 9119 Jamacha Road - Ab802score 98
Multifamily Housing · 113,600 sq ft
- Hidden Meadows Apartments (Hd092)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 96,750 sq ft
Retail Store · 94,605 sq ft
- Spring Villas Apartments (Sv)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 87,126 sq ft
- Test - Jamacha Glen Aptsscore —
Multifamily Housing · 56,722 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 1624 Canyon Rd compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 1624 Canyon Rd's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 19.1 kBtu/ft² is about 44% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 95,506 sq ft, it is about 37% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1624 Canyon Rd's 19.1 kBtu/ft² across 95,506 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (535 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 344,988 kWh of electricity and 6,866 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1624 Canyon Rd to report its energy use?
1624 Canyon Rd reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:11465761:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Savoy West Apartments· 95,428 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Working Artist Ventura· 95,399 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- 683 - Sierra Sunrise· 95,374 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Cds· 95,372 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 2021 Ocean Ave, Santa Monica, Ca 90405, Usa· 95,367 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 501 Esplanade - Ab802· 95,349 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 1624 Canyon Rd's energy grade?
1624 Canyon Rd scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2021 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1624 Canyon Rd use?
Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 19.1 kBtu/ft² across 95,506 sq ft, including 344,988 kWh of electricity and 6,866 therms of natural gas.
What are 1624 Canyon Rd's carbon emissions?
1624 Canyon Rd reported 108 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.
Where is 1624 Canyon Rd?
1624 Canyon Rd is at 1624 Canyon Rd, Spring Valley, in Spring Valley, California 91977. Its coordinates are 32.71975, -117.00420 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 1624 Canyon Rd and when was it built?
1624 Canyon Rd has 95,506 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1624 Canyon Rd covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1624 Canyon Rd, Spring Valley, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/1624-canyon-rd-48795916 (data as of July 9, 2026).