Spring Villas Apartments (Sv)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 8760 Jamacha Road, Spring Valley · 91977
At a glance
Spring Villas Apartments (Sv) is a 87,126-square-foot multifamily housing building at 8760 Jamacha Road, Spring Valley in Spring Valley, California, built in 1985. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 37.5 kBtu/ft² and 199 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 37.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 199 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 455,516 kWh |
| Natural gas | 18,101 therms |
| Gross floor area | 87,126 sq ft |
| Source record | california:15083279:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 37.5 kBtu/ft² | 199 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | 39.1 kBtu/ft² | 203 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 8760 Jamacha Road, Spring Valley
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91977
- Coordinates
- 32.71609, -117.01063
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Self-Storage Facility · 177,625 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 159,540 sq ft
- Mt. Miguel High Schoolscore 81
K-12 School · 131,010 sq ft
- 9119 Jamacha Road - Ab802score 98
Multifamily Housing · 113,600 sq ft
- Hidden Meadows Apartments (Hd092)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 96,750 sq ft
- 1624 Canyon Rdscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 95,506 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Spring Villas Apartments (Sv) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Spring Villas Apartments (Sv)'s ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 37.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 87,126 sq ft, it is about 42% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Spring Villas Apartments (Sv)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Spring Villas Apartments (Sv), covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2023 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 39.1 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 37.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 203 tCO₂e to 199 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Spring Villas Apartments (Sv)'s 37.5 kBtu/ft² across 87,126 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (958 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 455,516 kWh of electricity and 18,101 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Spring Villas Apartments (Sv) to report its energy use?
Spring Villas Apartments (Sv) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:15083279:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Villa Sierra· 87,105 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Urbana (Nb17)· 87,105 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- 13715 Cordary Avenue - Ab802· 87,099 sq ft · EUI 31.0 kBtu/ft²
- The Spoke (Gr017)· 87,086 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 276 South Benson Ave - Fdc Management· 87,058 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- 597 E. 13Th Street - Ab802· 87,048 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Spring Villas Apartments (Sv)'s energy grade?
Spring Villas Apartments (Sv) scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Spring Villas Apartments (Sv) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 37.5 kBtu/ft² across 87,126 sq ft, including 455,516 kWh of electricity and 18,101 therms of natural gas.
What are Spring Villas Apartments (Sv)'s carbon emissions?
Spring Villas Apartments (Sv) reported 199 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Spring Villas Apartments (Sv)?
Spring Villas Apartments (Sv) is at 8760 Jamacha Road, Spring Valley, in Spring Valley, California 91977. Its coordinates are 32.71609, -117.01063 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Spring Villas Apartments (Sv) and when was it built?
Spring Villas Apartments (Sv) has 87,126 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Spring Villas Apartments (Sv) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Spring Villas Apartments (Sv), Spring Valley, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/spring-villas-apartments-sv-feed75e6 (data as of July 9, 2026).