BuildingCensus
A

Hidden Meadows Apartments (Hd092)

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1624 Canyon Road, Spring Valley · 91977

At a glance

Hidden Meadows Apartments (Hd092) is a 96,750-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1624 Canyon Road, Spring Valley in Spring Valley, California, built in 1985. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 14.3 kBtu/ft² and 89 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2024
Site EUI
14.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
89
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
96,750
sq ft
Year built
1985
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI14.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions89 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity394,620 kWh
Gross floor area96,750 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:19833719:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest100±014.3 kBtu/ft²89 tCO₂e
2023100±013.7 kBtu/ft²88 tCO₂e
2022100±020.0 kBtu/ft²136 tCO₂e
202110021.6 kBtu/ft²125 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1624 Canyon Road, Spring Valley
State
California
ZIP
91977
Coordinates
32.72007, -117.00488

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Hidden Meadows Apartments (Hd092) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Hidden Meadows Apartments (Hd092)'s ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 14.3 kBtu/ft² is about 58% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 56% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 96,750 sq ft, it is about 36% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Hidden Meadows Apartments (Hd092)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Hidden Meadows Apartments (Hd092), covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2021 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 21.6 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 14.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 34% decrease. Reported emissions went from 125 tCO₂e to 89 tCO₂e over the same span (down 28%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Hidden Meadows Apartments (Hd092)'s 14.3 kBtu/ft² across 96,750 sq ft works out to about 1.4 billion Btu (405 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 394,620 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Hidden Meadows Apartments (Hd092) to report its energy use?

Hidden Meadows Apartments (Hd092) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:19833719:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Hidden Meadows Apartments (Hd092)'s energy grade?

Hidden Meadows Apartments (Hd092) scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Hidden Meadows Apartments (Hd092) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 14.3 kBtu/ft² across 96,750 sq ft, including 394,620 kWh of electricity.

What are Hidden Meadows Apartments (Hd092)'s carbon emissions?

Hidden Meadows Apartments (Hd092) reported 89 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Hidden Meadows Apartments (Hd092)?

Hidden Meadows Apartments (Hd092) is at 1624 Canyon Road, Spring Valley, in Spring Valley, California 91977. Its coordinates are 32.72007, -117.00488 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Hidden Meadows Apartments (Hd092) and when was it built?

Hidden Meadows Apartments (Hd092) has 96,750 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Hidden Meadows Apartments (Hd092) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Hidden Meadows Apartments (Hd092), Spring Valley, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/hidden-meadows-apartments-hd092-d6028e1a (data as of July 9, 2026).