27 North (Nr243)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 27 North 6Th Street, San Jose · 95112
At a glance
27 North (Nr243) is a 129,462-square-foot multifamily housing building at 27 North 6Th Street, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 2016. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 71 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 46.5 kBtu/ft² and 349 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 23% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 71 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 46.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 349 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 855,998 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 129,462 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6933041:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 71 | -11 | 46.5 kBtu/ft² | 349 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 82 | -8 | 47.1 kBtu/ft² | 370 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 90 | -6 | 41.4 kBtu/ft² | 326 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 96 | -2 | 40.2 kBtu/ft² | 294 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 98 | +3 | 37.4 kBtu/ft² | 288 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 95 | 38.7 kBtu/ft² | 316 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 27 North 6Th Street, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95112
- Coordinates
- 37.33904, -121.88588
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- San Jos├® State Universityscore —
College/University · 5,068,689 sq ft
Parking · 565,527 sq ft
Office · 506,171 sq ft
- The Grad (Gr299)score 94
Multifamily Housing · 490,046 sq ft
- The James (11176)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 407,640 sq ft
Other · 383,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 27 North (Nr243) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 27 North (Nr243)'s ENERGY STAR score of 71 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 23% of them and lower than 77%. Its site EUI of 46.5 kBtu/ft² is about 35% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 129,462 sq ft, it is about 14% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 28 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 27 North (Nr243)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 27 North (Nr243), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 95 in 2019 to 71 in 2024 (-24 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 98. Site EUI moved from 38.7 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 46.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 20% increase. Reported emissions went from 316 tCO₂e to 349 tCO₂e over the same span (up 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 71 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 71 means the building performs better than about 71% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 71 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 4 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 27 North (Nr243)'s 46.5 kBtu/ft² across 129,462 sq ft works out to about 6 billion Btu (1,764 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 855,998 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 27 North (Nr243) to report its energy use?
27 North (Nr243) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6933041:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Villas At Channel Islands· 129,366 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Villa Creek Apartments· 129,296 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Foothill Farms· 129,235 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Laguna Del Rey· 129,177 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Springs Apartments· 129,176 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 255 Sonoma Way· 129,150 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 27 North (Nr243)'s energy grade?
27 North (Nr243) scores 71 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 27 North (Nr243) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 46.5 kBtu/ft² across 129,462 sq ft, including 855,998 kWh of electricity.
What are 27 North (Nr243)'s carbon emissions?
27 North (Nr243) reported 349 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 27 North (Nr243)?
27 North (Nr243) is at 27 North 6Th Street, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95112. Its coordinates are 37.33904, -121.88588 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 27 North (Nr243) and when was it built?
27 North (Nr243) has 129,462 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 27 North (Nr243) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “27 North (Nr243), San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/27-north-nr243-e2e44fed (data as of July 9, 2026).