Foothill Farms
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 5400 Auburn Boulevard, Sacramento · 95841
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 20.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 166 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 572,291 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,888 therms |
| Gross floor area | 129,235 sq ft |
| Source record | california:5092400:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | +20 | 20.4 kBtu/ft² | 166 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 79 | -7 | 38.7 kBtu/ft² | 298 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 86 | -14 | 36.9 kBtu/ft² | 285 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | +2 | 27.8 kBtu/ft² | 198 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 98 | 32.5 kBtu/ft² | 235 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5400 Auburn Boulevard, Sacramento
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95841
- Coordinates
- 38.66688, -121.33804
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Meridian Terrace - Blvdscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 148,385 sq ft
- Sentry Storage - Madisonscore —
Self-Storage Facility · 119,225 sq ft
- Trojan Sacramentoscore —
Self-Storage Facility · 93,800 sq ft
- Clover Ridge (Cl244)score 1
Multifamily Housing · 84,104 sq ft
- Mutual Housing At Foothill Farmsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 79,560 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 72,178 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
Frequently asked questions
What is Foothill Farms's energy grade?
Foothill Farms scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A (High performer (85–100)) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Foothill Farms use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 20.4 kBtu/ft² across 129,235 sq ft, including 572,291 kWh of electricity and 6,888 therms of natural gas.
What are Foothill Farms's carbon emissions?
Foothill Farms reported 166 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024. AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
Dataset updated . Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, record california:5092400:2024.