2772 Monterey Rd
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2772 Monterey Highway, San Jose · 95111
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 50 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 48.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 175 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 348,419 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 61,200 sq ft |
| Source record | california:7171246:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 50 | +16 | 48.4 kBtu/ft² | 175 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 34 | +5 | 51.0 kBtu/ft² | 173 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 29 | -6 | 53.9 kBtu/ft² | 193 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 35 | 52.9 kBtu/ft² | 188 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2772 Monterey Highway, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95111
- Coordinates
- 37.29396, -121.84993
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Orvieto B: Building 88score 100
Multifamily Housing · 213,777 sq ft
- Summer Breeze: Summer Breezescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 189,598 sq ft
- Trojan Storage Of San Jose 3score —
Self-Storage Facility · 161,818 sq ft
- San Jose 1 Storage, L.P.score —
Self-Storage Facility · 105,893 sq ft
- A1-Self Storage #250score —
Self-Storage Facility · 105,000 sq ft
- Villa Montereyscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 101,710 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
Frequently asked questions
What is 2772 Monterey Rd's energy grade?
2772 Monterey Rd scores 50 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D (Lowest band (1–54)) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 2772 Monterey Rd use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 48.4 kBtu/ft² across 61,200 sq ft, including 348,419 kWh of electricity.
What are 2772 Monterey Rd's carbon emissions?
2772 Monterey Rd reported 175 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024. AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
Dataset updated . Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, record california:7171246:2024.