285 Menlo Park Ca Nia
Hotel in California, CA · 200 Independence Drive, Menlo Park · 94025
At a glance
285 Menlo Park Ca Nia is a 194,704-square-foot hotel at 200 Independence Drive, Menlo Park in Menlo Park, California, built in 2018. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 57 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 77.8 kBtu/ft² and 890 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 23% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 57 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 77.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 890 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,295,422 kWh |
| Natural gas | 69,659 therms |
| Gross floor area | 194,704 sq ft |
| Source record | california:15716927:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 57 | -10 | 77.8 kBtu/ft² | 890 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 67 | -5 | 73.7 kBtu/ft² | 902 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 72 | -14 | 70.6 kBtu/ft² | 842 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 86 | -8 | 55.2 kBtu/ft² | 640 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 94 | 48.4 kBtu/ft² | 555 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 200 Independence Drive, Menlo Park
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94025
- Coordinates
- 37.48256, -122.17715
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Anton Menlo - Co (Nm82)score 85
Multifamily Housing · 353,883 sq ft
- Mpk 63score 100
Office · 260,500 sq ft
- Mpk 62score 100
Office · 260,488 sq ft
- Mpk P1score —
Parking · 250,000 sq ft
- Mpk P2score —
Parking · 250,000 sq ft
- Elan Menlo Park Apartmentsscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 213,090 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 285 Menlo Park Ca Nia compare with other hotel buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 285 Menlo Park Ca Nia's ENERGY STAR score of 57 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 23% of them and lower than 76%. Its site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft² is about 19% above the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% above the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 194,704 sq ft, it is about 16% above the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 30 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has 285 Menlo Park Ca Nia's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for 285 Menlo Park Ca Nia, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2020 to 57 in 2024 (-37 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 94. Site EUI moved from 48.4 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 77.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 61% increase. Reported emissions went from 555 tCO₂e to 890 tCO₂e over the same span (up 60%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 57 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 57 means the building performs better than about 57% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 57 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 18 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 285 Menlo Park Ca Nia's 77.8 kBtu/ft² across 194,704 sq ft works out to about 15.1 billion Btu (4,439 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,295,422 kWh of electricity and 69,659 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 285 Menlo Park Ca Nia to report its energy use?
285 Menlo Park Ca Nia reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:15716927:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hotel buildings in California
- Hilton Sacramento Arden West· 193,135 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- Doubletree Pleasanton· 191,112 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Courtyard Monterey Park· 190,682 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Mission Valley San Diego Ca Ri· 189,252 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Mission Pacific Hotel· 189,022 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Mondrian La-Sv· 188,875 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- Hotel buildings in California· 1,599 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 285 Menlo Park Ca Nia's energy grade?
285 Menlo Park Ca Nia scores 57 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 285 Menlo Park Ca Nia use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 77.8 kBtu/ft² across 194,704 sq ft, including 2,295,422 kWh of electricity and 69,659 therms of natural gas.
What are 285 Menlo Park Ca Nia's carbon emissions?
285 Menlo Park Ca Nia reported 890 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 285 Menlo Park Ca Nia?
285 Menlo Park Ca Nia is at 200 Independence Drive, Menlo Park, in Menlo Park, California 94025. Its coordinates are 37.48256, -122.17715 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 285 Menlo Park Ca Nia and when was it built?
285 Menlo Park Ca Nia has 194,704 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is 285 Menlo Park Ca Nia covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “285 Menlo Park Ca Nia, Menlo Park, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/285-menlo-park-ca-nia-28552372 (data as of July 9, 2026).