Anton Menlo - Co (Nm82)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3639 Haven Ave, Menlo Park · 94025
At a glance
Anton Menlo - Co (Nm82) is a 353,883-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3639 Haven Ave, Menlo Park in Menlo Park, California, built in 2017. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 85 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 37.8 kBtu/ft² and 802 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 38% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 85 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 37.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 802 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,050,468 kWh |
| Natural gas | 63,660 therms |
| Gross floor area | 353,883 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6936383:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 85 | -9 | 37.8 kBtu/ft² | 802 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 94 | +2 | 33.4 kBtu/ft² | 749 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | +4 | 34.8 kBtu/ft² | 779 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 88 | -1 | 36.2 kBtu/ft² | 740 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 89 | -3 | 35.2 kBtu/ft² | 756 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 92 | 34.9 kBtu/ft² | 783 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3639 Haven Ave, Menlo Park
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94025
- Coordinates
- 37.48558, -122.18351
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Mpk 63score 100
Office · 260,500 sq ft
- Mpk 62score 100
Office · 260,488 sq ft
- Mpk P1score —
Parking · 250,000 sq ft
- Elan Menlo Park Apartmentsscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 213,090 sq ft
- Mpk 61score 100
Office · 210,298 sq ft
- 285 Menlo Park Ca Niascore 57
Hotel · 194,704 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Anton Menlo - Co (Nm82) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Anton Menlo - Co (Nm82)'s ENERGY STAR score of 85 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 38% of them and lower than 60%. Its site EUI of 37.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 353,883 sq ft, it is about 134% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 29 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Anton Menlo - Co (Nm82)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Anton Menlo - Co (Nm82), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2019 to 85 in 2024 (-7 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 94. Site EUI moved from 34.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 37.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 8% increase. Reported emissions went from 783 tCO₂e to 802 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 85 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 85 means the building performs better than about 85% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 85 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Anton Menlo - Co (Nm82)'s 37.8 kBtu/ft² across 353,883 sq ft works out to about 13.4 billion Btu (3,920 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,050,468 kWh of electricity and 63,660 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Anton Menlo - Co (Nm82) to report its energy use?
Anton Menlo - Co (Nm82) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6936383:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Westridge At Hilltop Ii (Wg30)· 353,780 sq ft
- Pointe Niguel (Pt48)· 353,460 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- The Colonnade (Tc67)· 353,346 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Modera Glendale (Mg60) (Sold 4/22/25)· 353,267 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Legacy Apartments· 353,216 sq ft
- Stella Mdr (Se148)· 352,979 sq ft · score 19 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Anton Menlo - Co (Nm82)'s energy grade?
Anton Menlo - Co (Nm82) scores 85 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Anton Menlo - Co (Nm82) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 37.8 kBtu/ft² across 353,883 sq ft, including 2,050,468 kWh of electricity and 63,660 therms of natural gas.
What are Anton Menlo - Co (Nm82)'s carbon emissions?
Anton Menlo - Co (Nm82) reported 802 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Anton Menlo - Co (Nm82)?
Anton Menlo - Co (Nm82) is at 3639 Haven Ave, Menlo Park, in Menlo Park, California 94025. Its coordinates are 37.48558, -122.18351 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Anton Menlo - Co (Nm82) and when was it built?
Anton Menlo - Co (Nm82) has 353,883 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Anton Menlo - Co (Nm82) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Anton Menlo - Co (Nm82), Menlo Park, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/anton-menlo-co-nm82-0eed6659 (data as of July 9, 2026).