Mpk 61
Office in California, CA · 100 Independence Dr, Menlo Park · 94025
At a glance
Mpk 61 is a 210,298-square-foot office building at 100 Independence Dr, Menlo Park in Menlo Park, California, built in 2018. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 14.2 kBtu/ft² and 170 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 91% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 14.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 170 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 853,685 kWh |
| Natural gas | 667 therms |
| Gross floor area | 210,298 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6332989:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | +18 | 14.2 kBtu/ft² | 170 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 82 | -8 | 66.3 kBtu/ft² | 881 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 90 | +27 | 53.7 kBtu/ft² | 661 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 63 | 105.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,262 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 100 Independence Dr, Menlo Park
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94025
- Coordinates
- 37.48350, -122.17878
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Anton Menlo - Co (Nm82)score 85
Multifamily Housing · 353,883 sq ft
- Mpk 63score 100
Office · 260,500 sq ft
- Mpk 62score 100
Office · 260,488 sq ft
- Mpk P2score —
Parking · 250,000 sq ft
- Mpk P1score —
Parking · 250,000 sq ft
- Elan Menlo Park Apartmentsscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 213,090 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Mpk 61 compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Mpk 61's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 91% of them. Its site EUI of 14.2 kBtu/ft² is about 75% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 78% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 210,298 sq ft, it is about 38% above the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 33 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Mpk 61's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Mpk 61, covering report years 2018, 2019, 2020, 2022, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 63 in 2019 to 100 in 2024 (+37 points). Site EUI moved from 105.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 14.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 87% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,262 tCO₂e to 170 tCO₂e over the same span (down 87%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mpk 61's 14.2 kBtu/ft² across 210,298 sq ft works out to about 3 billion Btu (875 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 853,685 kWh of electricity and 667 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Mpk 61 to report its energy use?
Mpk 61 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6332989:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Sca60· 210,284 sq ft · EUI 67.2 kBtu/ft²
- 233 Geary· 210,177 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 27200 Tourney Road - Ab802· 210,142 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 193026_Fremont Center Ops· 210,123 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 27200 Tourney Rd· 210,000 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 8300 Vermont· 210,000 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Mpk 61's energy grade?
Mpk 61 scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mpk 61 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 14.2 kBtu/ft² across 210,298 sq ft, including 853,685 kWh of electricity and 667 therms of natural gas.
What are Mpk 61's carbon emissions?
Mpk 61 reported 170 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Mpk 61?
Mpk 61 is at 100 Independence Dr, Menlo Park, in Menlo Park, California 94025. Its coordinates are 37.48350, -122.17878 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Mpk 61 and when was it built?
Mpk 61 has 210,298 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Mpk 61 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mpk 61, Menlo Park, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mpk-61-3293a223 (data as of July 9, 2026).