Mpk P2
Parking in California, CA · 155 Constitution Drive - Parking Lot 2, Menlo Park · 94025
At a glance
Mpk P2 is a 250,000-square-foot parking building at 155 Constitution Drive - Parking Lot 2, Menlo Park in Menlo Park, California, built in 2020. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported 32 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | — |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 32 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 163,139 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 250,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:22010955:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | — | 32 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 5.6 kBtu/ft² | 93 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 155 Constitution Drive - Parking Lot 2, Menlo Park
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94025
- Coordinates
- 37.48469, -122.17481
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Mpk P2 compare with other parking buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 440 parking buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its emissions intensity of 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 94% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 250,000 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 238,274 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2020, 31 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,071 parking buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 67 and a site EUI of 40.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Mpk P2's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Mpk P2, covering report years 2022, 2024. Reported emissions went from 93 tCO₂e to 32 tCO₂e over the same span (down 66%). Only one of those years carries energy figures.
Which law requires Mpk P2 to report its energy use?
Mpk P2 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:22010955:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More parking buildings in California
- B355-Pg· 248,335 sq ft · EUI 3.7 kBtu/ft²
- Beverly Hills Crescent N. Parking Garage· 248,000 sq ft · EUI 3.7 kBtu/ft²
- Center St. Garage· 248,000 sq ft · EUI 5.8 kBtu/ft²
- Gower Parking Structure· 246,646 sq ft · EUI 1.5 kBtu/ft²
- Navarre Parking Structure· 244,135 sq ft · EUI 1.4 kBtu/ft²
- Lr Century Parking I (5940)· 241,500 sq ft · EUI 3.7 kBtu/ft²
- Parking buildings in California· 440 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Mpk P2's energy grade?
Mpk P2 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure.
How much energy does Mpk P2 use?
No energy-use intensity was reported for 2024.
What are Mpk P2's carbon emissions?
Mpk P2 reported 32 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Mpk P2?
Mpk P2 is at 155 Constitution Drive - Parking Lot 2, Menlo Park, in Menlo Park, California 94025. Its coordinates are 37.48469, -122.17481 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Mpk P2 and when was it built?
Mpk P2 has 250,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2020 as its year built. It is classed as parking.
Is Mpk P2 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mpk P2, Menlo Park, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/mpk-p2-b831108d (data as of July 9, 2026).