356-Ivy Park At Santa Rosa
Senior Living Community in California, CA · 4225 Wayvern Drive, Santa Rosa · 95409
At a glance
356-Ivy Park At Santa Rosa is a 67,294-square-foot senior living community building at 4225 Wayvern Drive, Santa Rosa in Santa Rosa, California, built in 2021. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 61 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 68.1 kBtu/ft² and 270 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 16% of the 517 scored senior living community buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 61 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 68.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 270 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 615,777 kWh |
| Natural gas | 24,584 therms |
| Gross floor area | 67,294 sq ft |
| Source record | california:21099807:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 61 | +4 | 68.1 kBtu/ft² | 270 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 57 | -12 | 69.8 kBtu/ft² | 290 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 69 | 61.9 kBtu/ft² | 255 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4225 Wayvern Drive, Santa Rosa
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95409
- Coordinates
- 38.45486, -122.67960
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Shadow Creek (Sh462)score —
Multifamily Housing · 151,487 sq ft
- 4145 Shadow Lnscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 145,791 sq ft
- Slater_Msscore 81
K-12 School · 91,702 sq ft
- Slater Msscore 83
K-12 School · 91,702 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 90,924 sq ft
- Ivy Park At Santa Rosascore 78
Senior Living Community · 67,294 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 356-Ivy Park At Santa Rosa compare with other senior living community buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 542 senior living community buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 356-Ivy Park At Santa Rosa's ENERGY STAR score of 61 compares with an average of 81 across the 517 that report a score; it scores higher than 16% of them and lower than 83%. Its site EUI of 68.1 kBtu/ft² is about 32% above the average of 51.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% above the group average of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 67,294 sq ft, it is about 35% below the average floor area of 104,319 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2021, 23 years later than the group's average year built (1998). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².
How has 356-Ivy Park At Santa Rosa's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for 356-Ivy Park At Santa Rosa, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 69 in 2022 to 61 in 2024 (-8 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 69. Site EUI moved from 61.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 68.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 10% increase. Reported emissions went from 255 tCO₂e to 270 tCO₂e over the same span (up 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 61 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 61 means the building performs better than about 61% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 61 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 14 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 356-Ivy Park At Santa Rosa's 68.1 kBtu/ft² across 67,294 sq ft works out to about 4.6 billion Btu (1,343 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 615,777 kWh of electricity and 24,584 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 356-Ivy Park At Santa Rosa to report its energy use?
356-Ivy Park At Santa Rosa reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:21099807:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More senior living community buildings in California
- 10541 San Juan· 66,955 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Almavia Of Camarillo· 66,249 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Truewood West Covina· 66,143 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Rancho Cucamonga· 66,059 sq ft · score 9 (D)
- Watermark At Beverly Hills· 66,000 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- 6951 Lennox Avenue - Ladbs· 65,490 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Senior Living Community buildings in California· 542 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 356-Ivy Park At Santa Rosa's energy grade?
356-Ivy Park At Santa Rosa scores 61 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 356-Ivy Park At Santa Rosa use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 68.1 kBtu/ft² across 67,294 sq ft, including 615,777 kWh of electricity and 24,584 therms of natural gas.
What are 356-Ivy Park At Santa Rosa's carbon emissions?
356-Ivy Park At Santa Rosa reported 270 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 356-Ivy Park At Santa Rosa?
356-Ivy Park At Santa Rosa is at 4225 Wayvern Drive, Santa Rosa, in Santa Rosa, California 95409. Its coordinates are 38.45486, -122.67960 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 356-Ivy Park At Santa Rosa and when was it built?
356-Ivy Park At Santa Rosa has 67,294 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2021 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.
Is 356-Ivy Park At Santa Rosa covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “356-Ivy Park At Santa Rosa, Santa Rosa, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/356-ivy-park-at-santa-rosa-8e10d2fd (data as of July 9, 2026).