BuildingCensus
B

4300 Bohannon - Menlo Corporate Center

Office in California, CA · 4300 Bohannon Drive, Menlo Park · 94025

At a glance

4300 Bohannon - Menlo Corporate Center is a 63,430-square-foot office building at 4300 Bohannon Drive, Menlo Park in Menlo Park, California, built in 1985. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 44.5 kBtu/ft² and 167 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 39% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
78
band B · 2024
Site EUI
44.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
167
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
63,430
sq ft
Year built
1985
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score78 (band B)
Site EUI44.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions167 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity334,135 kWh
Natural gas17,138 therms
Gross floor area63,430 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:3118114:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest7844.5 kBtu/ft²167 tCO₂e
2023—78.0 kBtu/ft²224 tCO₂e
20229460.0 kBtu/ft²135 tCO₂e
2021—78.0 kBtu/ft²205 tCO₂e
202079-1267.1 kBtu/ft²198 tCO₂e
201991+559.0 kBtu/ft²192 tCO₂e
20188662.4 kBtu/ft²239 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
4300 Bohannon Drive, Menlo Park
State
California
ZIP
94025
Coordinates
37.47950, -122.17793

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 4300 Bohannon - Menlo Corporate Center compare with other office buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 4300 Bohannon - Menlo Corporate Center's ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 39% of them and lower than 59%. Its site EUI of 44.5 kBtu/ft² is about 21% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 27% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 63,430 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1985 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 4300 Bohannon - Menlo Corporate Center's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 4300 Bohannon - Menlo Corporate Center, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 86 in 2018 to 78 in 2024 (-8 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 94. Site EUI moved from 62.4 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 44.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 29% decrease. Reported emissions went from 239 tCO₂e to 167 tCO₂e over the same span (down 30%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 4300 Bohannon - Menlo Corporate Center's 44.5 kBtu/ft² across 63,430 sq ft works out to about 2.8 billion Btu (827 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 334,135 kWh of electricity and 17,138 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 4300 Bohannon - Menlo Corporate Center to report its energy use?

4300 Bohannon - Menlo Corporate Center reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:3118114:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More office buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 4300 Bohannon - Menlo Corporate Center's energy grade?

4300 Bohannon - Menlo Corporate Center scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 4300 Bohannon - Menlo Corporate Center use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 44.5 kBtu/ft² across 63,430 sq ft, including 334,135 kWh of electricity and 17,138 therms of natural gas.

What are 4300 Bohannon - Menlo Corporate Center's carbon emissions?

4300 Bohannon - Menlo Corporate Center reported 167 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 4300 Bohannon - Menlo Corporate Center?

4300 Bohannon - Menlo Corporate Center is at 4300 Bohannon Drive, Menlo Park, in Menlo Park, California 94025. Its coordinates are 37.47950, -122.17793 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 4300 Bohannon - Menlo Corporate Center and when was it built?

4300 Bohannon - Menlo Corporate Center has 63,430 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is 4300 Bohannon - Menlo Corporate Center covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “4300 Bohannon - Menlo Corporate Center, Menlo Park, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/4300-bohannon-menlo-corporate-center-4e6f703a (data as of July 9, 2026).