600 Whisman
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View · 94043
At a glance
600 Whisman is a 95,796-square-foot multifamily housing building at 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View in Mountain View, California, built in 1963. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 21.6 kBtu/ft² and 119 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 42% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 87 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 21.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 119 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 250,767 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,641 therms |
| Gross floor area | 95,796 sq ft |
| Source record | california:33915581:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 87 | -13 | 21.6 kBtu/ft² | 119 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | 15.1 kBtu/ft² | 83 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94043
- Coordinates
- 37.40350, -122.05794
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 380 Ellis Streetscore —
Office · 224,190 sq ft
- Us-Mtv-Qd1/Qd2/Qd3score —
Office · 191,947 sq ft
- Us-Mtv-Qd4/Qd5/Qd6score —
Office · 187,114 sq ft
- 370 Ellis Streetscore —
Office · 179,363 sq ft
- Us-Mtv-Nav620score —
Office · 151,064 sq ft
- 500 E. Middlefieldscore 100
Office · 136,694 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 600 Whisman compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 600 Whisman's ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 42% of them and lower than 57%. Its site EUI of 21.6 kBtu/ft² is about 37% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 41% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 95,796 sq ft, it is about 37% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1963, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 600 Whisman's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for 600 Whisman, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2023 to 87 in 2024 (-13 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 100. Site EUI moved from 15.1 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 21.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 43% increase. Reported emissions went from 83 tCO₂e to 119 tCO₂e over the same span (up 42%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 600 Whisman's 21.6 kBtu/ft² across 95,796 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (606 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 250,767 kWh of electricity and 11,641 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 600 Whisman to report its energy use?
600 Whisman reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:33915581:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Luxe Pasadena· 95,776 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Maxfield Lofts· 95,740 sq ft · EUI 93.1 kBtu/ft²
- Parkwood Apartments· 95,728 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 6828 N. Van Nuys Blvd.· 95,720 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Quail Run· 95,700 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 14920 Parthenia Street· 95,682 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 600 Whisman's energy grade?
600 Whisman scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 600 Whisman use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 21.6 kBtu/ft² across 95,796 sq ft, including 250,767 kWh of electricity and 11,641 therms of natural gas.
What are 600 Whisman's carbon emissions?
600 Whisman reported 119 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 600 Whisman?
600 Whisman is at 600 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, in Mountain View, California 94043. Its coordinates are 37.40350, -122.05794 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 600 Whisman and when was it built?
600 Whisman has 95,796 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1963 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 600 Whisman covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “600 Whisman, Mountain View, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/600-whisman-af8a85cf (data as of July 9, 2026).