(71484A) Montebello Macy'S Owned C
Retail Store in California, CA · 1900 Montebello Town Center, Montebello · 90640
At a glance
(71484A) Montebello Macy'S Owned C is a 143,767-square-foot retail store at 1900 Montebello Town Center, Montebello in Montebello, California, built in 1985. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 20.2 kBtu/ft² and 201 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 79% of the 1,305 scored retail store buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 20.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 201 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 885,877 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 143,767 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6354358:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | ±0 | 20.2 kBtu/ft² | 201 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | +1 | 24.1 kBtu/ft² | 238 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 98 | -2 | 24.7 kBtu/ft² | 237 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | +1 | 18.8 kBtu/ft² | 163 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 99 | +5 | 20.4 kBtu/ft² | 195 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 94 | 27.2 kBtu/ft² | 228 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1900 Montebello Town Center, Montebello
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90640
- Coordinates
- 34.03591, -118.08376
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Shops At Montebelloscore —
Enclosed Mall · 864,484 sq ft
Hotel · 160,853 sq ft
Hotel · 160,853 sq ft
Other - Mall · 139,316 sq ft
- Montebello, Ca-2172score 88
Retail Store · 139,305 sq ft
- (71484B) Montebello Macy'S Ownedscore 97
Retail Store · 88,549 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does (71484A) Montebello Macy'S Owned C compare with other retail store buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,742 retail store buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. (71484A) Montebello Macy'S Owned C's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 76 across the 1,305 that report a score; it scores higher than 79% of them and lower than 17%. Its site EUI of 20.2 kBtu/ft² is about 62% below the average of 53.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 58% below the group average of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 143,767 sq ft, it is about 16% above the average floor area of 124,053 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 6 years earlier than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,025 retail store buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 57.7 kBtu/ft².
How has (71484A) Montebello Macy'S Owned C's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for (71484A) Montebello Macy'S Owned C, covering report years 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2018 to 99 in 2024 (+5 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 100. Site EUI moved from 27.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 20.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 26% decrease. Reported emissions went from 228 tCO₂e to 201 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. (71484A) Montebello Macy'S Owned C's 20.2 kBtu/ft² across 143,767 sq ft works out to about 2.9 billion Btu (851 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 885,877 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires (71484A) Montebello Macy'S Owned C to report its energy use?
(71484A) Montebello Macy'S Owned C reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6354358:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More retail store buildings in California
- Marketplace 99 - 1· 143,580 sq ft · EUI 40.6 kBtu/ft²
- Gardena (0290)· 143,512 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Pacoima Center- Building 1· 143,486 sq ft · EUI 42.1 kBtu/ft²
- Nordstrom #333 Fashion Island· 143,445 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- San Jose College Park (2088)· 143,424 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Valley Gateway Plaza· 143,350 sq ft · EUI 22.0 kBtu/ft²
- Retail Store buildings in California· 1,742 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is (71484A) Montebello Macy'S Owned C's energy grade?
(71484A) Montebello Macy'S Owned C scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does (71484A) Montebello Macy'S Owned C use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 20.2 kBtu/ft² across 143,767 sq ft, including 885,877 kWh of electricity.
What are (71484A) Montebello Macy'S Owned C's carbon emissions?
(71484A) Montebello Macy'S Owned C reported 201 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is (71484A) Montebello Macy'S Owned C?
(71484A) Montebello Macy'S Owned C is at 1900 Montebello Town Center, Montebello, in Montebello, California 90640. Its coordinates are 34.03591, -118.08376 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is (71484A) Montebello Macy'S Owned C and when was it built?
(71484A) Montebello Macy'S Owned C has 143,767 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as retail store.
Is (71484A) Montebello Macy'S Owned C covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “(71484A) Montebello Macy'S Owned C, Montebello, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/71484a-montebello-macy-s-owned-c-640d12de (data as of July 9, 2026).