(71484B) Montebello Macy'S Owned
Retail Store in California, CA · 2000 Montebello Town Center, Montebello · 90640
At a glance
(71484B) Montebello Macy'S Owned is a 88,549-square-foot retail store at 2000 Montebello Town Center, Montebello in Montebello, California, built in 2001. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 23.3 kBtu/ft² and 144 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 1,305 scored retail store buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 23.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 144 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 634,369 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 88,549 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6354397:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 97 | -2 | 23.3 kBtu/ft² | 144 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | +1 | 22.3 kBtu/ft² | 137 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 98 | ±0 | 23.5 kBtu/ft² | 140 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 98 | +2 | 22.7 kBtu/ft² | 122 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 96 | +14 | 21.7 kBtu/ft² | 127 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 82 | 32.4 kBtu/ft² | 203 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2000 Montebello Town Center, Montebello
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90640
- Coordinates
- 34.03555, -118.08386
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Shops At Montebelloscore —
Enclosed Mall · 864,484 sq ft
Hotel · 160,853 sq ft
Hotel · 160,853 sq ft
Retail Store · 143,767 sq ft
Other - Mall · 139,316 sq ft
- Montebello, Ca-2172score 88
Retail Store · 139,305 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does (71484B) Montebello Macy'S Owned compare with other retail store buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,742 retail store buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. (71484B) Montebello Macy'S Owned's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 76 across the 1,305 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 26%. Its site EUI of 23.3 kBtu/ft² is about 56% below the average of 53.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 88,549 sq ft, it is about 29% below the average floor area of 124,053 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 10 years later than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,025 retail store buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 57.7 kBtu/ft².
How has (71484B) Montebello Macy'S Owned's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for (71484B) Montebello Macy'S Owned, covering report years 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2018 to 97 in 2024 (+15 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 99. Site EUI moved from 32.4 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 23.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 28% decrease. Reported emissions went from 203 tCO₂e to 144 tCO₂e over the same span (down 29%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. (71484B) Montebello Macy'S Owned's 23.3 kBtu/ft² across 88,549 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (605 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 634,369 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires (71484B) Montebello Macy'S Owned to report its energy use?
(71484B) Montebello Macy'S Owned reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6354397:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More retail store buildings in California
- 1960 Newbury Rd (Robertson Ab 802)· 88,408 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- 1519 Hawthorne Blvd· 88,369 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 1421 California Cir· 88,210 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Janss Marketplace - 6· 88,000 sq ft · EUI 61.5 kBtu/ft²
- 3678, 1855 Main Street, Ramona· 87,988 sq ft
- 351 South Mcdowell· 87,954 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Retail Store buildings in California· 1,742 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is (71484B) Montebello Macy'S Owned's energy grade?
(71484B) Montebello Macy'S Owned scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does (71484B) Montebello Macy'S Owned use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 23.3 kBtu/ft² across 88,549 sq ft, including 634,369 kWh of electricity.
What are (71484B) Montebello Macy'S Owned's carbon emissions?
(71484B) Montebello Macy'S Owned reported 144 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is (71484B) Montebello Macy'S Owned?
(71484B) Montebello Macy'S Owned is at 2000 Montebello Town Center, Montebello, in Montebello, California 90640. Its coordinates are 34.03555, -118.08386 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is (71484B) Montebello Macy'S Owned and when was it built?
(71484B) Montebello Macy'S Owned has 88,549 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as retail store.
Is (71484B) Montebello Macy'S Owned covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “(71484B) Montebello Macy'S Owned, Montebello, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/71484b-montebello-macy-s-owned-4ecf4ab3 (data as of July 9, 2026).