BuildingCensus
A

Arch View Apartments

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 4150 Arch Drive, Los Angeles · 91604

At a glance

Arch View Apartments is a 124,214-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4150 Arch Drive, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1990. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 33.5 kBtu/ft² and 241 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 42% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
87
band A · 2024
Site EUI
33.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
241
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
124,214
sq ft
Year built
1990
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score87 (band A)
Site EUI33.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions241 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity554,200 kWh
Gross floor area124,214 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6269077:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest87+333.5 kBtu/ft²241 tCO₂e
202384-1332.7 kBtu/ft²252 tCO₂e
202297+432.9 kBtu/ft²241 tCO₂e
202193-134.2 kBtu/ft²238 tCO₂e
202094+1835.7 kBtu/ft²257 tCO₂e
20197635.2 kBtu/ft²269 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
4150 Arch Drive, Los Angeles
State
California
ZIP
91604
Coordinates
34.14305, -118.37145

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Arch View Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Arch View Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 42% of them and lower than 57%. Its site EUI of 33.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 124,214 sq ft, it is about 18% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1990 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Arch View Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Arch View Apartments, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 76 in 2019 to 87 in 2024 (+11 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 97. Site EUI moved from 35.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 33.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 269 tCO₂e to 241 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Arch View Apartments's 33.5 kBtu/ft² across 124,214 sq ft works out to about 4.2 billion Btu (1,220 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 554,200 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Arch View Apartments to report its energy use?

Arch View Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6269077:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Arch View Apartments's energy grade?

Arch View Apartments scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Arch View Apartments use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 33.5 kBtu/ft² across 124,214 sq ft, including 554,200 kWh of electricity.

What are Arch View Apartments's carbon emissions?

Arch View Apartments reported 241 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Arch View Apartments?

Arch View Apartments is at 4150 Arch Drive, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 91604. Its coordinates are 34.14305, -118.37145 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Arch View Apartments and when was it built?

Arch View Apartments has 124,214 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1990 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Arch View Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Arch View Apartments, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/arch-view-apartments-8d67786b (data as of July 9, 2026).