L'Estancia-E&S Ring
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 4045 Vineland Avenue, Los Angeles · 91604
At a glance
L'Estancia-E&S Ring is a 147,500-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4045 Vineland Avenue, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1996. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 49 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 40.0 kBtu/ft² and 366 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 9% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 49 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 40.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 366 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,050,088 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 147,500 sq ft |
| Source record | california:5910666:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 49 | +4 | 40.0 kBtu/ft² | 366 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 45 | -4 | 39.9 kBtu/ft² | 380 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 49 | 43.7 kBtu/ft² | 400 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4045 Vineland Avenue, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91604
- Coordinates
- 34.14207, -118.37085
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Ca539_Avalon Studio City (Rc86)score 74
Multifamily Housing · 329,390 sq ft
- Ca539_Avalon Studio City Building 2score 100
Multifamily Housing · 203,286 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 147,954 sq ft
Hotel · 133,780 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 126,104 sq ft
- Arch View Apartmentsscore 87
Multifamily Housing · 124,214 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does L'Estancia-E&S Ring compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. L'Estancia-E&S Ring's ENERGY STAR score of 49 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 9% of them and lower than 90%. Its site EUI of 40.0 kBtu/ft² is about 16% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 147,500 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1996, 8 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has L'Estancia-E&S Ring's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for L'Estancia-E&S Ring, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 49 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 43.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 40.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 400 tCO₂e to 366 tCO₂e over the same span (down 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 49 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 49 means the building performs better than about 49% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 49 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 26 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. L'Estancia-E&S Ring's 40.0 kBtu/ft² across 147,500 sq ft works out to about 5.9 billion Btu (1,729 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,050,088 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires L'Estancia-E&S Ring to report its energy use?
L'Estancia-E&S Ring reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:5910666:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Foss Creek Court - Total· 147,432 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Saltaire· 147,414 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- River Bank Village· 147,300 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Edison Village - Winn· 147,300 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Sofi At Los Gatos Creek (Sf96)· 147,250 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Casa Real· 147,200 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is L'Estancia-E&S Ring's energy grade?
L'Estancia-E&S Ring scores 49 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does L'Estancia-E&S Ring use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 40.0 kBtu/ft² across 147,500 sq ft, including 1,050,088 kWh of electricity.
What are L'Estancia-E&S Ring's carbon emissions?
L'Estancia-E&S Ring reported 366 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is L'Estancia-E&S Ring?
L'Estancia-E&S Ring is at 4045 Vineland Avenue, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 91604. Its coordinates are 34.14207, -118.37085 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is L'Estancia-E&S Ring and when was it built?
L'Estancia-E&S Ring has 147,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1996 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is L'Estancia-E&S Ring covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “L'Estancia-E&S Ring, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/l-estancia-e-s-ring-4ce90bca (data as of July 9, 2026).