Arlington Hotel
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 480 Ellis Street, San Francisco · 94102
At a glance
Arlington Hotel is a 65,926-square-foot multifamily housing building at 480 Ellis Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1907. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 49.0 kBtu/ft² and 190 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 49% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 49.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 190 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 405,207 kWh |
| Natural gas | 18,528 therms |
| Gross floor area | 65,926 sq ft |
| Source record | california:4290500:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 91 | +7 | 49.0 kBtu/ft² | 190 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 84 | -3 | 53.8 kBtu/ft² | 213 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 87 | +7 | 51.3 kBtu/ft² | 203 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 80 | +1 | 55.7 kBtu/ft² | 206 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 79 | -2 | 56.4 kBtu/ft² | 217 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 81 | 56.6 kBtu/ft² | 223 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 480 Ellis Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94102
- Coordinates
- 37.78496, -122.41403
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
- Westin St. Francis Hotelscore 100
Commercial · 1,315,996 sq ft
- 84Sch - Westin St. Francisscore 97
Hotel · 1,248,492 sq ft
- The Westin St. Francisscore 51
Hotel · 1,183,542 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Arlington Hotel compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Arlington Hotel's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 49% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 49.0 kBtu/ft² is about 42% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 37% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 65,926 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1907, 81 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Arlington Hotel's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Arlington Hotel, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 81 in 2019 to 91 in 2024 (+10 points). Site EUI moved from 56.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 49.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 223 tCO₂e to 190 tCO₂e over the same span (down 15%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Arlington Hotel's 49.0 kBtu/ft² across 65,926 sq ft works out to about 3.2 billion Btu (947 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 405,207 kWh of electricity and 18,528 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Arlington Hotel to report its energy use?
Arlington Hotel reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:4290500:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 900 E. 1St Street· 65,925 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Area No. 9 - Park La Brea· 65,914 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- 574 - Tierra Springs Apartments· 65,914 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Met - Cannon Mgmt· 65,880 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Magnolia· 65,877 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 840 S. Hobart Blvd.· 65,876 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Arlington Hotel's energy grade?
Arlington Hotel scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Arlington Hotel use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 49.0 kBtu/ft² across 65,926 sq ft, including 405,207 kWh of electricity and 18,528 therms of natural gas.
What are Arlington Hotel's carbon emissions?
Arlington Hotel reported 190 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Arlington Hotel?
Arlington Hotel is at 480 Ellis Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94102. Its coordinates are 37.78496, -122.41403 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Arlington Hotel and when was it built?
Arlington Hotel has 65,926 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1907 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Arlington Hotel covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Arlington Hotel, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/arlington-hotel-79ca8944 (data as of July 9, 2026).